Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_1

[Wave 2] [ASK ARH_1 IF LV_1=1 or 2. ELSE SKIP TO ARH_8] Thinking about your relationship with your spouse/partner in the past year, how often would you say that your spouse/partner expresses affection or love for you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 1.1% 1.1% -3.85
Rarely 29 3.8% 4.9% -2.97
About once a month 27 3.6% 8.4% -2.09
A few times a month 66 8.7% 17.1% -1.21
More than once a week 107 14.1% 31.2% -.33
About every day 523 68.8% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Rarely 6.7%
3
3.1%
7
3.2%
5
5.4%
10
3.2%
4
3.9%
29
About once a month 8.9%
4
3.9%
9
1.9%
3
2.2%
4
5.6%
7
3.6%
27
A few times a month 8.9%
4
7.5%
17
6.5%
10
10.8%
20
10.3%
13
8.6%
64
More than once a week 8.9%
4
12.3%
28
18.7%
29
12.4%
23
15.1%
19
13.9%
103
About every day 60.0%
27
71.9%
164
69.0%
107
68.8%
128
65.9%
83
68.8%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

740


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.7%
3
1.9%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Rarely 3.5%
16
5.8%
6
3.9%
5
2.8%
2
3.8%
29
About once a month 2.4%
11
3.9%
4
3.9%
5
8.3%
6
3.4%
26
A few times a month 5.5%
25
10.7%
11
11.8%
15
19.4%
14
8.6%
65
More than once a week 15.0%
68
11.7%
12
11.0%
14
18.1%
13
14.2%
107
About every day 72.8%
329
66.0%
68
66.9%
85
51.4%
37
68.8%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 0.5%
2
2.7%
3
1.2%
3
1.1%
8
Rarely 4.2%
16
1.8%
2
3.9%
10
3.7%
28
About once a month 3.9%
15
5.3%
6
2.3%
6
3.6%
27
A few times a month 8.6%
33
9.7%
11
8.5%
22
8.7%
66
More than once a week 16.4%
63
10.6%
12
12.4%
32
14.2%
107
About every day 66.4%
255
69.9%
79
71.8%
186
68.8%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
259

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.1%
5
1.0%
3
1.1%
8
Rarely 4.9%
22
2.2%
7
3.8%
29
About once a month 2.9%
13
4.5%
14
3.6%
27
A few times a month 8.3%
37
9.2%
29
8.7%
66
More than once a week 14.8%
66
13.1%
41
14.1%
107
About every day 67.9%
303
70.1%
220
68.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
314

760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 2.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
1
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Rarely 7.1%
3
2.7%
5
3.5%
3
4.7%
9
4.2%
5
3.0%
4
3.8%
29
About once a month 4.8%
2
2.7%
5
1.2%
1
4.2%
8
5.0%
6
3.7%
5
3.6%
27
A few times a month 11.9%
5
6.4%
12
5.9%
5
11.6%
22
10.8%
13
6.7%
9
8.7%
66
More than once a week 11.9%
5
18.6%
35
12.9%
11
11.6%
22
13.3%
16
13.3%
18
14.1%
107
About every day 61.9%
26
69.1%
130
75.3%
64
65.3%
124
66.7%
80
73.3%
99
68.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
135

760


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
4
1.3%
2
2.5%
1
1.1%
8
Rarely 1.5%
1
2.7%
7
3.4%
8
7.1%
11
5.0%
2
3.8%
29
About once a month 1.5%
1
2.7%
7
5.6%
13
2.6%
4
5.0%
2
3.6%
27
A few times a month 3.0%
2
9.1%
24
10.7%
25
7.7%
12
7.5%
3
8.7%
66
More than once a week 9.0%
6
17.0%
45
11.1%
26
16.1%
25
12.5%
5
14.1%
107
About every day 85.1%
57
68.2%
180
67.5%
158
65.2%
101
67.5%
27
68.8%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
40

760

Bookmark and Share