Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_2

[Wave 2] Thinking about your relationship with your spouse/partner in the past year, how often would you say that your spouse/partner compliments you for the work you do around the house or as a parent?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 21 2.8% 2.8% -2.45
Rarely 87 11.4% 14.2% -1.74
About once a month 70 9.2% 23.4% -1.04
A few times a month 128 16.8% 40.3% -.33
More than once a week 242 31.8% 72.1% .37
About every day 212 27.9% 100% 1.08

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 4.4%
2
4.4%
10
3.2%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
2.7%
20
Rarely 17.8%
8
10.5%
24
10.3%
16
13.4%
25
10.3%
13
11.6%
86
About once a month 2.2%
1
7.9%
18
7.7%
12
10.8%
20
12.7%
16
9.1%
67
A few times a month 13.3%
6
16.7%
38
22.6%
35
14.5%
27
15.1%
19
16.9%
125
More than once a week 26.7%
12
26.3%
60
35.5%
55
36.0%
67
34.9%
44
32.2%
238
About every day 35.6%
16
34.2%
78
20.6%
32
24.2%
45
26.2%
33
27.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

740


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 2.4%
11
3.9%
4
3.1%
4
2.8%
2
2.8%
21
Rarely 10.4%
47
14.6%
15
12.6%
16
12.5%
9
11.5%
87
About once a month 8.6%
39
11.7%
12
5.5%
7
16.7%
12
9.3%
70
A few times a month 16.2%
73
16.5%
17
18.9%
24
18.1%
13
16.8%
127
More than once a week 34.1%
154
26.2%
27
31.5%
40
26.4%
19
31.8%
240
About every day 28.3%
128
27.2%
28
28.3%
36
23.6%
17
27.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 1.8%
7
5.3%
6
3.1%
8
2.8%
21
Rarely 12.8%
49
8.8%
10
10.8%
28
11.5%
87
About once a month 10.2%
39
6.2%
7
9.3%
24
9.3%
70
A few times a month 18.5%
71
16.8%
19
14.7%
38
16.9%
128
More than once a week 31.3%
120
30.1%
34
33.2%
86
31.7%
240
About every day 25.5%
98
32.7%
37
29.0%
75
27.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
259

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 4.0%
18
1.0%
3
2.8%
21
Rarely 13.2%
59
8.9%
28
11.4%
87
About once a month 8.5%
38
10.2%
32
9.2%
70
A few times a month 15.7%
70
18.5%
58
16.8%
128
More than once a week 32.7%
146
30.6%
96
31.8%
242
About every day 25.8%
115
30.9%
97
27.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
314

760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 4.8%
2
2.7%
5
1.2%
1
4.2%
8
3.3%
4
0.7%
1
2.8%
21
Rarely 14.3%
6
11.7%
22
10.6%
9
12.6%
24
10.0%
12
10.4%
14
11.4%
87
About once a month 9.5%
4
8.0%
15
5.9%
5
10.5%
20
10.8%
13
9.6%
13
9.2%
70
A few times a month 16.7%
7
16.5%
31
16.5%
14
16.3%
31
12.5%
15
22.2%
30
16.8%
128
More than once a week 21.4%
9
30.9%
58
37.6%
32
31.6%
60
40.0%
48
25.9%
35
31.8%
242
About every day 33.3%
14
30.3%
57
28.2%
24
24.7%
47
23.3%
28
31.1%
42
27.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
135

760


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
3.4%
8
3.9%
6
7.5%
3
2.8%
21
Rarely 6.0%
4
11.4%
30
13.2%
31
11.6%
18
10.0%
4
11.4%
87
About once a month 3.0%
2
11.0%
29
11.1%
26
6.5%
10
7.5%
3
9.2%
70
A few times a month 17.9%
12
17.8%
47
16.2%
38
16.1%
25
15.0%
6
16.8%
128
More than once a week 32.8%
22
36.0%
95
29.9%
70
31.6%
49
15.0%
6
31.8%
242
About every day 40.3%
27
22.3%
59
26.1%
61
30.3%
47
45.0%
18
27.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
40

760

Bookmark and Share