Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_3

[Wave 2] Thinking about your relationship with your spouse/partner in the past year, how often would you say that your spouse/partner performs small acts of kindness for you (for example, making you coffee in the morning)?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 11 1.4% 1.4% -3.31
Rarely 36 4.7% 6.2% -2.49
About once a month 43 5.7% 11.8% -1.66
A few times a month 98 12.9% 24.7% -.83
More than once a week 230 30.3% 55% -.01
About every day 342 45% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 6.7%
3
2.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Rarely 4.4%
2
5.7%
13
5.2%
8
3.8%
7
4.0%
5
4.7%
35
About once a month 8.9%
4
5.7%
13
3.2%
5
7.5%
14
5.6%
7
5.8%
43
A few times a month 15.6%
7
14.0%
32
13.5%
21
11.3%
21
11.9%
15
13.0%
96
More than once a week 11.1%
5
28.1%
64
31.6%
49
36.0%
67
29.4%
37
30.0%
222
About every day 53.3%
24
44.3%
101
45.8%
71
40.3%
75
49.2%
62
45.0%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

740


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 1.1%
5
1.9%
2
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
1.3%
10
Rarely 4.9%
22
2.9%
3
5.5%
7
5.6%
4
4.8%
36
About once a month 4.4%
20
8.7%
9
5.5%
7
9.7%
7
5.7%
43
A few times a month 10.4%
47
15.5%
16
17.3%
22
18.1%
13
13.0%
98
More than once a week 32.3%
146
30.1%
31
26.0%
33
27.8%
20
30.5%
230
About every day 46.9%
212
40.8%
42
44.1%
56
37.5%
27
44.7%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 1.8%
7
0.9%
1
1.2%
3
1.5%
11
Rarely 4.7%
18
3.5%
4
5.4%
14
4.8%
36
About once a month 6.5%
25
5.3%
6
4.6%
12
5.7%
43
A few times a month 12.5%
48
17.7%
20
11.2%
29
12.8%
97
More than once a week 32.0%
123
29.2%
33
27.4%
71
30.0%
227
About every day 42.4%
163
43.4%
49
50.2%
130
45.2%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
259

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.8%
8
1.0%
3
1.4%
11
Rarely 4.7%
21
4.8%
15
4.7%
36
About once a month 7.2%
32
3.5%
11
5.7%
43
A few times a month 14.3%
64
10.8%
34
12.9%
98
More than once a week 30.5%
136
29.9%
94
30.3%
230
About every day 41.5%
185
50.0%
157
45.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
314

760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 2.4%
1
2.1%
4
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
11
Rarely 4.8%
2
3.7%
7
3.5%
3
7.4%
14
4.2%
5
3.7%
5
4.7%
36
About once a month 2.4%
1
5.3%
10
5.9%
5
5.3%
10
10.8%
13
3.0%
4
5.7%
43
A few times a month 19.0%
8
9.6%
18
10.6%
9
16.8%
32
10.8%
13
13.3%
18
12.9%
98
More than once a week 28.6%
12
32.4%
61
35.3%
30
24.7%
47
31.7%
38
31.1%
42
30.3%
230
About every day 42.9%
18
46.8%
88
43.5%
37
44.7%
85
41.7%
50
47.4%
64
45.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
135

760


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
2.1%
5
1.3%
2
2.5%
1
1.4%
11
Rarely 1.5%
1
6.4%
17
5.6%
13
2.6%
4
2.5%
1
4.7%
36
About once a month 3.0%
2
9.1%
24
5.1%
12
2.6%
4
2.5%
1
5.7%
43
A few times a month 13.4%
9
15.2%
40
13.7%
32
8.4%
13
10.0%
4
12.9%
98
More than once a week 40.3%
27
31.4%
83
32.1%
75
25.8%
40
12.5%
5
30.3%
230
About every day 41.8%
28
36.7%
97
41.5%
97
59.4%
92
70.0%
28
45.0%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
40

760

Bookmark and Share