Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_4

[Wave 2] Thinking about your relationship with your spouse/partner in the past year, how often would you say that your spouse/partner insults or harshly criticizes you?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 209 27.5% 27.5% -1.05
Rarely 305 40.1% 67.6% -.29
About once a month 81 10.7% 78.3% .47
A few times a month 93 12.2% 90.5% 1.22
More than once a week 54 7.1% 97.6% 1.98
About every day 18 2.4% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 33.3%
15
32.5%
74
27.7%
43
20.4%
38
23.8%
30
27.0%
200
Rarely 40.0%
18
34.6%
79
42.6%
66
44.6%
83
42.1%
53
40.4%
299
About once a month 6.7%
3
6.6%
15
13.5%
21
12.9%
24
14.3%
18
10.9%
81
A few times a month 13.3%
6
14.0%
32
11.0%
17
12.9%
24
10.3%
13
12.4%
92
More than once a week 0.0%
0
8.8%
20
3.9%
6
8.1%
15
7.1%
9
6.8%
50
About every day 6.7%
3
3.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
3
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

740


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 23.9%
108
38.8%
40
32.3%
41
23.6%
17
27.3%
206
Rarely 44.2%
200
35.0%
36
31.5%
40
37.5%
27
40.2%
303
About once a month 10.6%
48
8.7%
9
10.2%
13
13.9%
10
10.6%
80
A few times a month 11.7%
53
8.7%
9
15.0%
19
16.7%
12
12.3%
93
More than once a week 7.1%
32
7.8%
8
7.1%
9
6.9%
5
7.2%
54
About every day 2.4%
11
1.0%
1
3.9%
5
1.4%
1
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 28.4%
109
27.4%
31
25.9%
67
27.4%
207
Rarely 38.8%
149
39.8%
45
42.1%
109
40.1%
303
About once a month 10.4%
40
10.6%
12
11.2%
29
10.7%
81
A few times a month 12.5%
48
12.4%
14
12.0%
31
12.3%
93
More than once a week 7.6%
29
6.2%
7
6.9%
18
7.1%
54
About every day 2.3%
9
3.5%
4
1.9%
5
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
259

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 32.3%
144
20.7%
65
27.5%
209
Rarely 40.6%
181
39.5%
124
40.1%
305
About once a month 9.4%
42
12.4%
39
10.7%
81
A few times a month 10.8%
48
14.3%
45
12.2%
93
More than once a week 5.8%
26
8.9%
28
7.1%
54
About every day 1.1%
5
4.1%
13
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
314

760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 33.3%
14
32.4%
61
24.7%
21
26.8%
51
24.2%
29
24.4%
33
27.5%
209
Rarely 38.1%
16
32.4%
61
40.0%
34
38.9%
74
47.5%
57
46.7%
63
40.1%
305
About once a month 9.5%
4
12.2%
23
14.1%
12
11.6%
22
7.5%
9
8.1%
11
10.7%
81
A few times a month 4.8%
2
13.8%
26
10.6%
9
12.6%
24
14.2%
17
11.1%
15
12.2%
93
More than once a week 11.9%
5
5.3%
10
8.2%
7
7.4%
14
5.8%
7
8.1%
11
7.1%
54
About every day 2.4%
1
3.7%
7
2.4%
2
2.6%
5
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
135

760


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 34.3%
23
27.7%
73
26.9%
63
25.8%
40
25.0%
10
27.5%
209
Rarely 28.4%
19
40.5%
107
40.6%
95
43.2%
67
42.5%
17
40.1%
305
About once a month 11.9%
8
10.6%
28
11.1%
26
9.7%
15
10.0%
4
10.7%
81
A few times a month 14.9%
10
12.5%
33
14.5%
34
9.0%
14
5.0%
2
12.2%
93
More than once a week 7.5%
5
6.4%
17
5.1%
12
9.7%
15
12.5%
5
7.1%
54
About every day 3.0%
2
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
2.6%
4
5.0%
2
2.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
40

760

Bookmark and Share