Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_6

[Wave 2] In the past year, how often would you say you and your spouse/partner pray together, not including before meals and at religious services?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 321 42.4% 42.4% -.83
Rarely 202 26.7% 69.1% -.24
About once a month 40 5.3% 74.4% .35
A few times a month 65 8.6% 83% .94
More than once a week 56 7.4% 90.4% 1.53
About every day 73 9.6% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 29.5%
13
44.2%
100
38.1%
59
46.2%
86
43.7%
55
42.5%
313
Rarely 22.7%
10
27.4%
62
32.3%
50
23.7%
44
26.2%
33
27.0%
199
About once a month 6.8%
3
4.0%
9
3.9%
6
5.4%
10
7.1%
9
5.0%
37
A few times a month 11.4%
5
8.4%
19
11.0%
17
9.1%
17
5.6%
7
8.8%
65
More than once a week 6.8%
3
6.6%
15
5.8%
9
10.2%
19
5.6%
7
7.2%
53
About every day 22.7%
10
9.3%
21
9.0%
14
5.4%
10
11.9%
15
9.5%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
226
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

737


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 50.0%
225
29.1%
30
34.6%
44
26.8%
19
42.3%
318
Rarely 27.1%
122
24.3%
25
23.6%
30
33.8%
24
26.8%
201
About once a month 4.2%
19
6.8%
7
5.5%
7
9.9%
7
5.3%
40
A few times a month 5.6%
25
17.5%
18
10.2%
13
12.7%
9
8.7%
65
More than once a week 5.8%
26
7.8%
8
11.0%
14
9.9%
7
7.3%
55
About every day 7.3%
33
14.6%
15
15.0%
19
7.0%
5
9.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 44.0%
169
55.9%
62
34.1%
88
42.4%
319
Rarely 26.6%
102
16.2%
18
31.0%
80
26.6%
200
About once a month 5.7%
22
1.8%
2
6.2%
16
5.3%
40
A few times a month 9.4%
36
8.1%
9
7.8%
20
8.6%
65
More than once a week 5.7%
22
9.9%
11
8.9%
23
7.4%
56
About every day 8.6%
33
8.1%
9
12.0%
31
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
111
100.0%
258

753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 45.0%
200
38.7%
121
42.4%
321
Rarely 26.6%
118
26.8%
84
26.7%
202
About once a month 4.5%
20
6.4%
20
5.3%
40
A few times a month 8.6%
38
8.6%
27
8.6%
65
More than once a week 6.8%
30
8.3%
26
7.4%
56
About every day 8.6%
38
11.2%
35
9.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
313

757


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 26.2%
11
26.1%
49
41.2%
35
39.9%
75
42.9%
51
74.1%
100
42.4%
321
Rarely 19.0%
8
32.4%
61
37.6%
32
26.1%
49
23.5%
28
17.8%
24
26.7%
202
About once a month 7.1%
3
4.8%
9
3.5%
3
6.9%
13
5.0%
6
4.4%
6
5.3%
40
A few times a month 21.4%
9
10.1%
19
8.2%
7
8.5%
16
10.9%
13
0.7%
1
8.6%
65
More than once a week 11.9%
5
12.2%
23
4.7%
4
6.4%
12
8.4%
10
1.5%
2
7.4%
56
About every day 14.3%
6
14.4%
27
4.7%
4
12.2%
23
9.2%
11
1.5%
2
9.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
188
100.0%
119
100.0%
135

757


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 53.7%
36
39.5%
104
38.6%
90
49.7%
77
35.9%
14
42.4%
321
Rarely 20.9%
14
31.6%
83
27.5%
64
23.2%
36
12.8%
5
26.7%
202
About once a month 4.5%
3
6.1%
16
5.2%
12
3.9%
6
7.7%
3
5.3%
40
A few times a month 9.0%
6
6.5%
17
11.6%
27
8.4%
13
5.1%
2
8.6%
65
More than once a week 7.5%
5
8.7%
23
6.9%
16
6.5%
10
5.1%
2
7.4%
56
About every day 4.5%
3
7.6%
20
10.3%
24
8.4%
13
33.3%
13
9.6%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
263
100.0%
233
100.0%
155
100.0%
39

757

Bookmark and Share