Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_8

[Wave 2] How often do you communicate with your child or children, whether in person or through other means?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 8 .8% .8% -4.88
Rarely 19 1.9% 2.7% -3.8
About once a month 17 1.7% 4.4% -2.72
A few times a month 62 6.1% 10.5% -1.64
More than once a week 194 19.2% 29.7% -.56
About every day 711 70.3% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 1.1%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
8
Rarely 2.2%
2
2.5%
8
2.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.9%
19
About once a month 1.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.8%
2
2.6%
5
2.8%
4
1.7%
17
A few times a month 3.3%
3
5.9%
19
5.9%
14
6.3%
12
9.9%
14
6.3%
62
More than once a week 9.8%
9
16.4%
53
20.3%
48
21.4%
41
26.2%
37
19.1%
188
About every day 82.6%
76
72.8%
236
69.5%
164
68.8%
132
58.9%
83
70.2%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
324
100.0%
236
100.0%
192
100.0%
141

985


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
Rarely 1.9%
10
3.0%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
19
About once a month 1.5%
8
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
6.1%
4
1.7%
17
A few times a month 8.2%
44
3.9%
9
2.4%
4
7.6%
5
6.2%
62
More than once a week 23.7%
128
13.4%
31
13.1%
22
18.2%
12
19.2%
193
About every day 63.8%
344
78.4%
181
80.4%
135
68.2%
45
70.2%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
231
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.8%
8
Rarely 2.1%
12
1.5%
2
1.6%
5
1.9%
19
About once a month 2.0%
11
1.5%
2
1.3%
4
1.7%
17
A few times a month 6.0%
34
4.4%
6
7.1%
22
6.2%
62
More than once a week 14.6%
82
20.7%
28
27.3%
84
19.3%
194
About every day 74.2%
418
71.9%
97
62.0%
191
70.2%
706
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
135
100.0%
308

1006


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.3%
2
1.7%
6
0.8%
8
Rarely 1.5%
10
2.5%
9
1.9%
19
About once a month 0.6%
4
3.7%
13
1.7%
17
A few times a month 5.0%
33
8.2%
29
6.1%
62
More than once a week 15.4%
101
26.2%
93
19.2%
194
About every day 77.1%
506
57.7%
205
70.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
355

1011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
1.3%
2
0.8%
8
Rarely 1.8%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
3.5%
5
3.2%
5
1.9%
19
About once a month 0.9%
1
1.7%
4
2.0%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
1
3.2%
5
1.7%
17
A few times a month 5.3%
6
6.2%
15
7.9%
8
3.5%
9
12.0%
17
4.5%
7
6.1%
62
More than once a week 12.3%
14
19.1%
46
24.8%
25
22.7%
58
17.6%
25
16.6%
26
19.2%
194
About every day 79.8%
91
71.8%
173
63.4%
64
69.5%
178
65.5%
93
71.3%
112
70.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
241
100.0%
101
100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
157

1011


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 1.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
8
Rarely 1.7%
1
1.2%
4
1.6%
5
2.8%
6
3.5%
3
1.9%
19
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
4
3.7%
8
3.5%
3
1.7%
17
A few times a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
6
5.6%
18
13.8%
30
9.3%
8
6.1%
62
More than once a week 1.7%
1
7.7%
25
20.2%
65
36.4%
79
27.9%
24
19.2%
194
About every day 95.0%
57
88.3%
288
70.5%
227
42.4%
92
54.7%
47
70.3%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
326
100.0%
322
100.0%
217
100.0%
86

1011

Bookmark and Share