Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_9

[Wave 2] How often do you eat at the table with your child or children?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 58 5.7% 5.7% -1.89
Rarely 187 18.5% 24.3% -1.31
About once a month 104 10.3% 34.6% -.72
A few times a month 140 13.9% 48.4% -.14
More than once a week 152 15% 63.5% .45
About every day 369 36.5% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 3.3%
3
6.5%
21
6.8%
16
3.1%
6
7.8%
11
5.8%
57
Rarely 15.2%
14
17.6%
57
19.5%
46
20.3%
39
20.6%
29
18.8%
185
About once a month 10.9%
10
9.3%
30
9.3%
22
10.4%
20
12.1%
17
10.1%
99
A few times a month 19.6%
18
17.3%
56
13.1%
31
9.9%
19
9.2%
13
13.9%
137
More than once a week 9.8%
9
15.8%
51
18.2%
43
13.0%
25
13.5%
19
14.9%
147
About every day 41.3%
38
33.4%
108
33.1%
78
43.2%
83
36.9%
52
36.5%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
323
100.0%
236
100.0%
192
100.0%
141

984


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 7.6%
41
2.2%
5
6.0%
10
3.0%
2
5.8%
58
Rarely 21.6%
116
23.4%
54
7.1%
12
6.1%
4
18.5%
186
About once a month 11.3%
61
10.8%
25
7.1%
12
9.1%
6
10.4%
104
A few times a month 13.4%
72
13.4%
31
15.5%
26
15.2%
10
13.9%
139
More than once a week 15.1%
81
16.9%
39
13.7%
23
10.6%
7
15.0%
150
About every day 31.0%
167
33.3%
77
50.6%
85
56.1%
37
36.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
231
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

1003


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 5.9%
33
6.7%
9
5.2%
16
5.8%
58
Rarely 17.8%
100
20.0%
27
19.2%
59
18.5%
186
About once a month 9.6%
54
6.7%
9
13.3%
41
10.3%
104
A few times a month 14.8%
83
10.4%
14
14.0%
43
13.9%
140
More than once a week 14.1%
79
15.6%
21
16.9%
52
15.1%
152
About every day 37.9%
213
40.7%
55
31.5%
97
36.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
135
100.0%
308

1005


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 5.6%
37
5.9%
21
5.7%
58
Rarely 15.6%
102
23.9%
85
18.5%
187
About once a month 10.4%
68
10.1%
36
10.3%
104
A few times a month 14.5%
95
12.7%
45
13.9%
140
More than once a week 14.8%
97
15.5%
55
15.0%
152
About every day 39.1%
256
31.8%
113
36.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
355

1010


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 1.8%
2
5.0%
12
6.9%
7
7.1%
18
6.3%
9
6.4%
10
5.7%
58
Rarely 24.6%
28
21.2%
51
20.8%
21
14.1%
36
19.0%
27
15.3%
24
18.5%
187
About once a month 14.0%
16
9.1%
22
14.9%
15
11.8%
30
7.0%
10
7.0%
11
10.3%
104
A few times a month 16.7%
19
12.0%
29
14.9%
15
11.8%
30
18.3%
26
13.4%
21
13.9%
140
More than once a week 12.3%
14
19.5%
47
13.9%
14
16.5%
42
11.3%
16
12.1%
19
15.0%
152
About every day 30.7%
35
33.2%
80
28.7%
29
38.8%
99
38.0%
54
45.9%
72
36.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
241
100.0%
101
100.0%
255
100.0%
142
100.0%
157

1010


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 5.0%
3
1.2%
4
7.5%
24
9.7%
21
7.1%
6
5.7%
58
Rarely 6.7%
4
10.1%
33
17.4%
56
34.6%
75
22.4%
19
18.5%
187
About once a month 1.7%
1
3.1%
10
8.4%
27
20.7%
45
24.7%
21
10.3%
104
A few times a month 5.0%
3
9.2%
30
17.4%
56
14.3%
31
23.5%
20
13.9%
140
More than once a week 18.3%
11
17.2%
56
15.8%
51
11.1%
24
11.8%
10
15.0%
152
About every day 63.3%
38
59.2%
193
33.5%
108
9.7%
21
10.6%
9
36.5%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
326
100.0%
322
100.0%
217
100.0%
85

1010

Bookmark and Share