Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_10

[Wave 2] How often do you yell at your child or children?
  1) Never
  2) Rarely
  3) About once a month
  4) A few times a month
  5) More than once a week
  6) About every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 324 32% 32% -.99
Rarely 314 31.1% 63.1% -.39
About once a month 57 5.6% 68.7% .21
A few times a month 105 10.4% 79.1% .81
More than once a week 135 13.4% 92.5% 1.41
About every day 76 7.5% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 38.0%
35
29.0%
94
31.4%
74
29.2%
56
41.1%
58
32.2%
317
Rarely 27.2%
25
32.7%
106
28.0%
66
30.2%
58
35.5%
50
31.0%
305
About once a month 5.4%
5
6.5%
21
7.2%
17
6.8%
13
0.0%
0
5.7%
56
A few times a month 10.9%
10
10.8%
35
8.9%
21
10.9%
21
11.3%
16
10.5%
103
More than once a week 7.6%
7
11.7%
38
16.1%
38
17.7%
34
10.6%
15
13.4%
132
About every day 10.9%
10
9.3%
30
8.5%
20
5.2%
10
1.4%
2
7.3%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
324
100.0%
236
100.0%
192
100.0%
141

985


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 36.0%
194
30.7%
71
25.0%
42
22.7%
15
32.1%
322
Rarely 31.7%
171
27.7%
64
31.5%
53
36.4%
24
31.1%
312
About once a month 5.2%
28
5.2%
12
8.3%
14
3.0%
2
5.6%
56
A few times a month 10.2%
55
7.8%
18
12.5%
21
15.2%
10
10.4%
104
More than once a week 13.0%
70
15.2%
35
11.3%
19
16.7%
11
13.4%
135
About every day 3.9%
21
13.4%
31
11.3%
19
6.1%
4
7.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
231
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 31.4%
177
25.9%
35
35.7%
110
32.0%
322
Rarely 31.8%
179
35.6%
48
27.6%
85
31.0%
312
About once a month 5.3%
30
5.2%
7
6.2%
19
5.6%
56
A few times a month 9.1%
51
13.3%
18
11.7%
36
10.4%
105
More than once a week 13.3%
75
12.6%
17
14.0%
43
13.4%
135
About every day 9.1%
51
7.4%
10
4.9%
15
7.6%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
135
100.0%
308

1006


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 30.3%
199
35.2%
125
32.0%
324
Rarely 28.4%
186
36.1%
128
31.1%
314
About once a month 6.6%
43
3.9%
14
5.6%
57
A few times a month 11.6%
76
8.2%
29
10.4%
105
More than once a week 14.6%
96
11.0%
39
13.4%
135
About every day 8.5%
56
5.6%
20
7.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
355

1011


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 28.9%
33
34.0%
82
42.6%
43
33.2%
85
28.9%
41
25.5%
40
32.0%
324
Rarely 32.5%
37
28.6%
69
30.7%
31
29.3%
75
35.2%
50
33.1%
52
31.1%
314
About once a month 1.8%
2
7.1%
17
6.9%
7
6.3%
16
3.5%
5
6.4%
10
5.6%
57
A few times a month 7.0%
8
9.1%
22
7.9%
8
10.9%
28
14.1%
20
12.1%
19
10.4%
105
More than once a week 15.8%
18
14.5%
35
8.9%
9
12.1%
31
12.0%
17
15.9%
25
13.4%
135
About every day 14.0%
16
6.6%
16
3.0%
3
8.2%
21
6.3%
9
7.0%
11
7.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
241
100.0%
101
100.0%
256
100.0%
142
100.0%
157

1011


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 16.7%
10
9.2%
30
31.7%
102
55.3%
120
72.1%
62
32.0%
324
Rarely 30.0%
18
24.8%
81
37.6%
121
35.5%
77
19.8%
17
31.1%
314
About once a month 5.0%
3
7.7%
25
6.5%
21
2.3%
5
3.5%
3
5.6%
57
A few times a month 15.0%
9
18.4%
60
10.2%
33
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
10.4%
105
More than once a week 21.7%
13
26.1%
85
8.4%
27
3.7%
8
2.3%
2
13.4%
135
About every day 11.7%
7
13.8%
45
5.6%
18
2.3%
5
1.2%
1
7.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
326
100.0%
322
100.0%
217
100.0%
86

1011

Bookmark and Share