Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARH_12

[Wave 2] Overall, how close do you feel to your children?
  1) Not at all close
  2) A little close
  3) Fairly close
  4) Very close
  5) Extremely close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all close 11 1.1% 1.1% -4
A little close 27 2.7% 3.8% -2.83
Fairly close 99 9.8% 13.5% -1.65
Very close 271 26.8% 40.3% -.48
Extremely close 604 59.7% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Not at all close 1.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
11
A little close 3.3%
3
2.8%
9
0.8%
2
3.1%
6
4.3%
6
2.6%
26
Fairly close 2.2%
2
9.2%
30
10.6%
25
13.0%
25
10.6%
15
9.8%
97
Very close 20.7%
19
25.2%
82
26.7%
63
30.7%
59
30.5%
43
27.0%
266
Extremely close 72.8%
67
62.2%
202
59.3%
140
53.1%
102
53.2%
75
59.4%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
325
100.0%
236
100.0%
192
100.0%
141

986


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Not at all close 0.9%
5
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
A little close 3.7%
20
1.7%
4
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
27
Fairly close 11.3%
61
5.6%
13
7.7%
13
16.7%
11
9.8%
98
Very close 30.4%
164
21.2%
49
22.6%
38
28.8%
19
26.9%
270
Extremely close 53.7%
290
70.6%
163
65.5%
110
54.5%
36
59.6%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
231
100.0%
168
100.0%
66

1005


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Not at all close 1.1%
6
0.7%
1
1.3%
4
1.1%
11
A little close 3.4%
19
1.5%
2
1.9%
6
2.7%
27
Fairly close 8.5%
48
11.8%
16
11.4%
35
9.8%
99
Very close 24.7%
139
23.5%
32
32.5%
100
26.9%
271
Extremely close 62.3%
351
62.5%
85
52.9%
163
59.5%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
136
100.0%
308

1007


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not at all close 0.6%
4
2.0%
7
1.1%
11
A little close 1.4%
9
5.1%
18
2.7%
27
Fairly close 8.1%
53
12.9%
46
9.8%
99
Very close 24.1%
158
31.7%
113
26.8%
271
Extremely close 65.9%
432
48.3%
172
59.7%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
356

1012


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Not at all close 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
1.4%
2
1.3%
2
1.1%
11
A little close 0.9%
1
1.7%
4
5.0%
5
2.3%
6
2.1%
3
5.1%
8
2.7%
27
Fairly close 5.3%
6
8.3%
20
8.9%
9
10.9%
28
12.0%
17
12.1%
19
9.8%
99
Very close 21.1%
24
29.5%
71
28.7%
29
26.1%
67
27.5%
39
26.1%
41
26.8%
271
Extremely close 71.9%
82
60.2%
145
57.4%
58
58.8%
151
57.0%
81
55.4%
87
59.7%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
241
100.0%
101
100.0%
257
100.0%
142
100.0%
157

1012


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Not at all close 1.7%
1
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
11
A little close 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.5%
8
6.0%
13
2.3%
2
2.7%
27
Fairly close 0.0%
0
6.7%
22
11.5%
37
14.7%
32
9.3%
8
9.8%
99
Very close 10.0%
6
18.1%
59
28.2%
91
35.0%
76
45.3%
39
26.8%
271
Extremely close 88.3%
53
73.0%
238
56.7%
183
43.3%
94
41.9%
36
59.7%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
326
100.0%
323
100.0%
217
100.0%
86

1012

Bookmark and Share