Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


COMPL

COMPL
  1)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1384 100% 100% 0

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
100.0%
102
100.0%
432
100.0%
301
100.0%
321
100.0%
191
100.0%
1347
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
432
100.0%
301
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1347


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
100.0%
755
100.0%
285
100.0%
223
100.0%
113
100.0%
1376
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
285
100.0%
223
100.0%
113

1376


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
100.0%
778
100.0%
209
100.0%
391
100.0%
1378
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
209
100.0%
391

1378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100.0%
869
100.0%
515
100.0%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
869
100.0%
515

1384


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
100.0%
129
100.0%
314
100.0%
122
100.0%
336
100.0%
204
100.0%
279
100.0%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
314
100.0%
122
100.0%
336
100.0%
204
100.0%
279

1384


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
100.0%
219
100.0%
416
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
93
100.0%
1384
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
416
100.0%
399
100.0%
257
100.0%
93

1384

Bookmark and Share