Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_1

[Wave 2] All things considered, how would you describe your marriage/relationship? Would you say it is:
  1) Completely unhappy
  2) Mostly unhappy
  3) Somewhat unhappy
  4) Neither happy nor unhappy
  5) Somewhat happy
  6) Mostly happy
  7) Completely happy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely unhappy 11 1.4% 1.4% -3.97
Mostly unhappy 16 2.1% 3.6% -3.17
Somewhat unhappy 23 3% 6.6% -2.37
Neither happy nor unhappy 22 2.9% 9.5% -1.57
Somewhat happy 78 10.3% 19.7% -.77
Mostly happy 323 42.5% 62.2% .02
Completely happy 287 37.8% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely unhappy 4.4%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Mostly unhappy 0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.3%
2
2.7%
5
1.6%
2
2.0%
15
Somewhat unhappy 4.4%
2
3.1%
7
3.9%
6
2.7%
5
2.4%
3
3.1%
23
Neither happy nor unhappy 2.2%
1
3.9%
9
1.3%
2
4.3%
8
1.6%
2
3.0%
22
Somewhat happy 17.8%
8
11.4%
26
12.9%
20
8.1%
15
6.3%
8
10.4%
77
Mostly happy 28.9%
13
38.6%
88
41.9%
65
47.8%
89
46.0%
58
42.3%
313
Completely happy 42.2%
19
38.2%
87
38.7%
60
32.3%
60
42.1%
53
37.7%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

740


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely unhappy 1.1%
5
2.9%
3
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
Mostly unhappy 2.2%
10
1.9%
2
3.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Somewhat unhappy 2.9%
13
1.9%
2
4.7%
6
2.8%
2
3.1%
23
Neither happy nor unhappy 2.4%
11
3.9%
4
2.4%
3
5.6%
4
2.9%
22
Somewhat happy 8.6%
39
11.7%
12
15.0%
19
8.3%
6
10.1%
76
Mostly happy 43.8%
198
41.7%
43
38.6%
49
41.7%
30
42.4%
320
Completely happy 38.9%
176
35.9%
37
33.9%
43
41.7%
30
37.9%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely unhappy 1.6%
6
2.7%
3
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
Mostly unhappy 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.1%
16
Somewhat unhappy 2.9%
11
4.4%
5
2.7%
7
3.0%
23
Neither happy nor unhappy 2.9%
11
2.7%
3
3.1%
8
2.9%
22
Somewhat happy 10.7%
41
8.8%
10
10.0%
26
10.2%
77
Mostly happy 45.1%
173
41.6%
47
39.4%
102
42.6%
322
Completely happy 34.9%
134
39.8%
45
40.9%
106
37.7%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
259

756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely unhappy 1.3%
6
1.6%
5
1.4%
11
Mostly unhappy 2.5%
11
1.6%
5
2.1%
16
Somewhat unhappy 2.5%
11
3.8%
12
3.0%
23
Neither happy nor unhappy 2.9%
13
2.9%
9
2.9%
22
Somewhat happy 11.4%
51
8.6%
27
10.3%
78
Mostly happy 42.8%
191
42.0%
132
42.5%
323
Completely happy 36.5%
163
39.5%
124
37.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
314

760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely unhappy 2.4%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
11
Mostly unhappy 2.4%
1
2.1%
4
4.7%
4
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.1%
16
Somewhat unhappy 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
1.2%
1
3.7%
7
4.2%
5
2.2%
3
3.0%
23
Neither happy nor unhappy 4.8%
2
3.7%
7
1.2%
1
3.2%
6
3.3%
4
1.5%
2
2.9%
22
Somewhat happy 19.0%
8
9.6%
18
7.1%
6
11.6%
22
7.5%
9
11.1%
15
10.3%
78
Mostly happy 33.3%
14
41.0%
77
42.4%
36
40.0%
76
41.7%
50
51.9%
70
42.5%
323
Completely happy 38.1%
16
38.3%
72
43.5%
37
36.3%
69
42.5%
51
31.1%
42
37.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
135

760


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely unhappy 1.5%
1
1.5%
4
2.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Mostly unhappy 1.5%
1
2.3%
6
1.7%
4
2.6%
4
2.5%
1
2.1%
16
Somewhat unhappy 3.0%
2
3.4%
9
3.0%
7
2.6%
4
2.5%
1
3.0%
23
Neither happy nor unhappy 1.5%
1
4.2%
11
2.6%
6
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
Somewhat happy 3.0%
2
10.2%
27
14.1%
33
8.4%
13
7.5%
3
10.3%
78
Mostly happy 35.8%
24
48.5%
128
42.3%
99
40.0%
62
25.0%
10
42.5%
323
Completely happy 53.7%
36
29.9%
79
34.2%
80
43.2%
67
62.5%
25
37.8%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
40

760

Bookmark and Share