Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARQ_2

[Wave 2] How satisfied are you with the love and affection you receive from your [spouse/partner]?
  1) Completely dissatisfied
  2) Somewhat dissatisfied
  3) Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied
  4) Somewhat satisfied
  5) Completely satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely dissatisfied 24 3.2% 3.2% -3.03
Somewhat dissatisfied 59 7.8% 10.9% -2.08
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 40 5.3% 16.2% -1.13
Somewhat satisfied 259 34.1% 50.3% -.18
Completely satisfied 377 49.7% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 8.9%
4
4.8%
11
0.6%
1
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.9%
4
8.8%
20
6.5%
10
7.0%
13
9.5%
12
8.0%
59
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 2.2%
1
6.6%
15
5.2%
8
5.4%
10
4.8%
6
5.4%
40
Somewhat satisfied 37.8%
17
25.0%
57
35.1%
54
40.3%
75
38.1%
48
34.0%
251
Completely satisfied 42.2%
19
54.8%
125
52.6%
81
43.5%
81
47.6%
60
49.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
228
100.0%
154
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

739


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 2.4%
11
5.8%
6
4.7%
6
1.4%
1
3.2%
24
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.9%
40
4.9%
5
8.7%
11
2.8%
2
7.7%
58
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 5.3%
24
4.9%
5
5.5%
7
5.6%
4
5.3%
40
Somewhat satisfied 32.6%
147
39.8%
41
33.1%
42
38.9%
28
34.3%
258
Completely satisfied 50.8%
229
44.7%
46
48.0%
61
51.4%
37
49.5%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

753


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 3.4%
13
2.7%
3
3.1%
8
3.2%
24
Somewhat dissatisfied 7.8%
30
3.5%
4
9.7%
25
7.8%
59
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.4%
17
6.2%
7
6.2%
16
5.3%
40
Somewhat satisfied 37.0%
142
35.4%
40
29.5%
76
34.2%
258
Completely satisfied 47.4%
182
52.2%
59
51.6%
133
49.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
258

755


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 3.4%
15
2.9%
9
3.2%
24
Somewhat dissatisfied 8.5%
38
6.7%
21
7.8%
59
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 4.7%
21
6.1%
19
5.3%
40
Somewhat satisfied 36.8%
164
30.4%
95
34.1%
259
Completely satisfied 46.6%
208
54.0%
169
49.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
313

759


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 7.1%
3
2.7%
5
4.8%
4
4.2%
8
1.7%
2
1.5%
2
3.2%
24
Somewhat dissatisfied 2.4%
1
10.1%
19
7.1%
6
7.9%
15
6.7%
8
7.4%
10
7.8%
59
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 7.1%
3
2.1%
4
3.6%
3
6.8%
13
10.0%
12
3.7%
5
5.3%
40
Somewhat satisfied 40.5%
17
32.4%
61
35.7%
30
31.6%
60
32.5%
39
38.5%
52
34.1%
259
Completely satisfied 42.9%
18
52.7%
99
48.8%
41
49.5%
94
49.2%
59
48.9%
66
49.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
84
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
135

759


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Completely dissatisfied 3.0%
2
3.4%
9
3.0%
7
3.2%
5
2.6%
1
3.2%
24
Somewhat dissatisfied 3.0%
2
9.8%
26
8.1%
19
6.5%
10
5.1%
2
7.8%
59
Neither satisfied nor dissatisfied 1.5%
1
4.5%
12
7.3%
17
5.8%
9
2.6%
1
5.3%
40
Somewhat satisfied 29.9%
20
42.4%
112
31.6%
74
28.4%
44
23.1%
9
34.1%
259
Completely satisfied 62.7%
42
39.8%
105
50.0%
117
56.1%
87
66.7%
26
49.7%
377
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
39

759

Bookmark and Share