Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADV_4

[Wave 2] The next few questions are about crime. In the past 12 months, have you been the victim of any type of crime?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 174 12.5% 12.5% -2.64
No 1220 87.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
10
12.0%
52
14.1%
43
13.7%
44
10.4%
20
12.5%
169
No 90.3%
93
88.0%
383
85.9%
261
86.3%
277
89.6%
172
87.5%
1186
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1355


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
93
11.7%
34
15.6%
35
8.8%
10
12.4%
172
No 87.7%
664
88.3%
257
84.4%
190
91.2%
103
87.6%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
101
13.3%
28
11.5%
45
12.5%
174
No 87.2%
685
86.7%
182
88.5%
347
87.5%
1214
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
210
100.0%
392

1388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
96
15.1%
78
12.5%
174
No 89.0%
780
84.9%
440
87.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
518

1394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
16
9.7%
31
10.6%
13
11.6%
39
14.5%
30
16.1%
45
12.5%
174
No 87.7%
114
90.3%
287
89.4%
110
88.4%
298
85.5%
177
83.9%
234
87.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
337
100.0%
207
100.0%
279

1394


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
34
11.7%
49
15.0%
60
10.0%
26
5.3%
5
12.5%
174
No 84.6%
187
88.3%
370
85.0%
341
90.0%
233
94.7%
89
87.5%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
94

1394

Bookmark and Share