Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADV_4A

[Wave 2] Did you report the crime to the police?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 102 58.6% 58.6% -.84
No 72 41.4% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
5
55.8%
29
65.1%
28
54.5%
24
75.0%
15
59.8%
101
No 50.0%
5
44.2%
23
34.9%
15
45.5%
20
25.0%
5
40.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
52
100.0%
43
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

169


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
48
61.8%
21
68.6%
24
70.0%
7
58.1%
100
No 48.4%
45
38.2%
13
31.4%
11
30.0%
3
41.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
34
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

172


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
59
46.4%
13
66.7%
30
58.6%
102
No 41.6%
42
53.6%
15
33.3%
15
41.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
28
100.0%
45

174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 59.4%
57
57.7%
45
58.6%
102
No 40.6%
39
42.3%
33
41.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
78

174


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
9
61.3%
19
61.5%
8
76.9%
30
36.7%
11
55.6%
25
58.6%
102
No 43.8%
7
38.7%
12
38.5%
5
23.1%
9
63.3%
19
44.4%
20
41.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
39
100.0%
30
100.0%
45

174


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 47.1%
16
57.1%
28
65.0%
39
61.5%
16
60.0%
3
58.6%
102
No 52.9%
18
42.9%
21
35.0%
21
38.5%
10
40.0%
2
41.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
49
100.0%
60
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

174

Bookmark and Share