Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADV_5

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, have any crimes occurred in your neighborhood community that you were aware of?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 630 45.3% 45.3% -1.1
No 760 54.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
42
43.9%
191
47.9%
145
47.6%
152
42.4%
81
45.2%
611
No 59.2%
61
56.1%
244
52.1%
158
52.4%
167
57.6%
110
54.8%
740
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
303
100.0%
319
100.0%
191

1351


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
347
51.0%
148
41.5%
93
33.6%
38
45.3%
626
No 54.0%
408
49.0%
142
58.5%
131
66.4%
75
54.7%
756
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
290
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
350
46.2%
96
46.3%
181
45.3%
627
No 55.4%
435
53.8%
112
53.7%
210
54.7%
757
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
208
100.0%
391

1384


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
388
46.9%
242
45.3%
630
No 55.6%
486
53.1%
274
54.7%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
874
100.0%
516

1390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
67
42.8%
136
48.8%
60
41.5%
140
41.5%
85
51.3%
142
45.3%
630
No 48.5%
63
57.2%
182
51.2%
63
58.5%
197
58.5%
120
48.7%
135
54.7%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
337
100.0%
205
100.0%
277

1390


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
92
44.3%
185
49.6%
199
45.1%
116
40.9%
38
45.3%
630
No 58.4%
129
55.7%
233
50.4%
202
54.9%
141
59.1%
55
54.7%
760
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
401
100.0%
257
100.0%
93

1390

Bookmark and Share