Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ADV_5A

[Wave 2] In the past 12 months, have you reported any crimes to the police that occurred in your neighborhood community?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 139 22.1% 22.1% -1.88
No 491 77.9% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
10
25.1%
48
22.1%
32
19.1%
29
17.3%
14
21.8%
133
No 76.2%
32
74.9%
143
77.9%
113
80.9%
123
82.7%
67
78.2%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
191
100.0%
145
100.0%
152
100.0%
81

611


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
68
19.6%
29
35.5%
33
21.1%
8
22.0%
138
No 80.4%
279
80.4%
119
64.5%
60
78.9%
30
78.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
148
100.0%
93
100.0%
38

626


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
84
27.1%
26
16.0%
29
22.2%
139
No 76.0%
266
72.9%
70
84.0%
152
77.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
96
100.0%
181

627


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
88
21.1%
51
22.1%
139
No 77.3%
300
78.9%
191
77.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
242

630


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
12
23.5%
32
18.3%
11
20.7%
29
24.7%
21
23.9%
34
22.1%
139
No 82.1%
55
76.5%
104
81.7%
49
79.3%
111
75.3%
64
76.1%
108
77.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
136
100.0%
60
100.0%
140
100.0%
85
100.0%
142

630


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 20.7%
19
27.0%
50
24.6%
49
15.5%
18
7.9%
3
22.1%
139
No 79.3%
73
73.0%
135
75.4%
150
84.5%
98
92.1%
35
77.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
185
100.0%
199
100.0%
116
100.0%
38

630

Bookmark and Share