Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_12Z5

[Wave 2] If you feel you have been treated unfairly, do you usually accept it as a fact of life, or try to do something about it?
  1) Accept it as a fact of life
  2) Try to do something about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Accept it as a fact of life 404 29.1% 29.1% -1.56
Try to do something about it 982 70.9% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Accept it as a fact of life 34.7%
35
32.0%
139
29.3%
89
25.2%
81
29.1%
55
29.6%
399
Try to do something about it 65.3%
66
68.0%
295
70.7%
215
74.8%
240
70.9%
134
70.4%
950
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
434
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
189

1349


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Accept it as a fact of life 29.6%
222
29.7%
86
28.4%
64
24.8%
28
29.0%
400
Try to do something about it 70.4%
528
70.3%
204
71.6%
161
75.2%
85
71.0%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1378


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Accept it as a fact of life 28.0%
219
26.8%
56
33.0%
128
29.2%
403
Try to do something about it 72.0%
564
73.2%
153
67.0%
260
70.8%
977
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
209
100.0%
388

1380


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Accept it as a fact of life 28.1%
245
30.9%
159
29.1%
404
Try to do something about it 71.9%
627
69.1%
355
70.9%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
514

1386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Accept it as a fact of life 28.7%
37
31.2%
99
38.5%
47
27.5%
92
26.3%
54
27.0%
75
29.1%
404
Try to do something about it 71.3%
92
68.8%
218
61.5%
75
72.5%
243
73.7%
151
73.0%
203
70.9%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
317
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
278

1386


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Accept it as a fact of life 28.5%
63
27.3%
114
27.3%
109
33.3%
85
35.5%
33
29.1%
404
Try to do something about it 71.5%
158
72.7%
303
72.8%
291
66.7%
170
64.5%
60
70.9%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
400
100.0%
255
100.0%
93

1386

Bookmark and Share