Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_12Z6

[Wave 2] If you have been treated unfairly, do you usually:
  1) Talk to other people about it
  2) Keep it to yourself

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Talk to other people about it 1153 82.9% 82.9% -.45
Keep it to yourself 238 17.1% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Talk to other people about it 74.8%
77
81.1%
352
83.2%
252
85.0%
273
84.9%
163
82.6%
1117
Keep it to yourself 25.2%
26
18.9%
82
16.8%
51
15.0%
48
15.1%
29
17.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
434
100.0%
303
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Talk to other people about it 83.7%
632
81.1%
236
82.7%
186
82.1%
92
82.9%
1146
Keep it to yourself 16.3%
123
18.9%
55
17.3%
39
17.9%
20
17.1%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
112

1383


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Talk to other people about it 85.1%
667
79.5%
167
80.1%
313
82.8%
1147
Keep it to yourself 14.9%
117
20.5%
43
19.9%
78
17.2%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
210
100.0%
391

1385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Talk to other people about it 85.7%
750
78.1%
403
82.9%
1153
Keep it to yourself 14.3%
125
21.9%
113
17.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
516

1391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Talk to other people about it 83.1%
108
79.5%
252
87.0%
107
84.5%
284
83.6%
173
82.4%
229
82.9%
1153
Keep it to yourself 16.9%
22
20.5%
65
13.0%
16
15.5%
52
16.4%
34
17.6%
49
17.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
123
100.0%
336
100.0%
207
100.0%
278

1391


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Talk to other people about it 84.6%
187
85.4%
357
82.5%
331
83.0%
215
68.5%
63
82.9%
1153
Keep it to yourself 15.4%
34
14.6%
61
17.5%
70
17.0%
44
31.5%
29
17.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
92

1391

Bookmark and Share