Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_13

[Wave 2] Can you think of any occasion in the past six years, that you felt you were treated unfairly because of your race?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 371 26.6% 26.6% -1.66
No 1022 73.4% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
29
27.6%
120
29.6%
90
24.4%
78
18.8%
36
26.1%
353
No 71.8%
74
72.4%
315
70.4%
214
75.6%
242
81.3%
156
73.9%
1001
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
192

1354


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
95
49.0%
142
40.0%
90
37.2%
42
26.6%
369
No 87.5%
662
51.0%
148
60.0%
135
62.8%
71
73.4%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
238
29.7%
62
17.9%
70
26.7%
370
No 69.7%
548
70.3%
147
82.1%
322
73.3%
1017
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
209
100.0%
392

1387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
225
28.2%
146
26.6%
371
No 74.3%
651
71.8%
371
73.4%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
517

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 44.6%
58
25.5%
81
17.9%
22
29.1%
98
22.3%
46
23.7%
66
26.6%
371
No 55.4%
72
74.5%
237
82.1%
101
70.9%
239
77.7%
160
76.3%
213
73.4%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
337
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1393


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
68
32.1%
134
31.9%
128
12.4%
32
9.6%
9
26.6%
371
No 69.2%
153
67.9%
284
68.1%
273
87.6%
227
90.4%
85
73.4%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
94

1393

Bookmark and Share