Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_1

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: at a store?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 186 50.1% 50.1% -1
Yes 185 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 37.9%
11
46.7%
56
54.4%
49
55.1%
43
58.3%
21
51.0%
180
Yes 62.1%
18
53.3%
64
45.6%
41
44.9%
35
41.7%
15
49.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 69.5%
66
41.5%
59
38.9%
35
61.9%
26
50.4%
186
Yes 30.5%
29
58.5%
83
61.1%
55
38.1%
16
49.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 45.4%
108
53.2%
33
64.3%
45
50.3%
186
Yes 54.6%
130
46.8%
29
35.7%
25
49.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 47.1%
106
54.8%
80
50.1%
186
Yes 52.9%
119
45.2%
66
49.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 46.6%
27
45.7%
37
50.0%
11
51.0%
50
56.5%
26
53.0%
35
50.1%
186
Yes 53.4%
31
54.3%
44
50.0%
11
49.0%
48
43.5%
20
47.0%
31
49.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 45.6%
31
48.5%
65
53.1%
68
62.5%
20
22.2%
2
50.1%
186
Yes 54.4%
37
51.5%
69
46.9%
60
37.5%
12
77.8%
7
49.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share