Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR601H06

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #1]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 719 54.6% 54.6% -.91
Female 597 45.4% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 39.6%
38
53.3%
212
52.9%
157
57.0%
174
63.4%
121
54.5%
702
Female 60.4%
58
46.7%
186
47.1%
140
43.0%
131
36.6%
70
45.5%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
398
100.0%
297
100.0%
305
100.0%
191

1287


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 58.8%
427
37.8%
101
56.4%
119
66.3%
69
54.7%
716
Female 41.2%
299
62.2%
166
43.6%
92
33.7%
35
45.3%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
267
100.0%
211
100.0%
104

1308


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 50.2%
367
54.7%
105
62.7%
235
54.5%
707
Female 49.8%
364
45.3%
87
37.3%
140
45.5%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
192
100.0%
375

1298


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 41.8%
343
76.0%
376
54.6%
719
Female 58.2%
478
24.0%
119
45.4%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
495

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 37.4%
46
55.3%
161
55.9%
66
56.0%
181
53.0%
106
60.9%
159
54.6%
719
Female 62.6%
77
44.7%
130
44.1%
52
44.0%
142
47.0%
94
39.1%
102
45.4%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
291
100.0%
118
100.0%
323
100.0%
200
100.0%
261

1316


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 55.5%
71
56.4%
238
52.5%
213
55.7%
147
52.1%
50
54.6%
719
Female 44.5%
57
43.6%
184
47.5%
193
44.3%
117
47.9%
46
45.4%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
422
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
96

1316

Bookmark and Share