Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_2

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: while traveling?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 280 75.5% 75.5% -.57
Yes 91 24.5% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 82.8%
24
75.0%
90
80.0%
72
69.2%
54
69.4%
25
75.1%
265
Yes 17.2%
5
25.0%
30
20.0%
18
30.8%
24
30.6%
11
24.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 76.8%
73
76.1%
108
75.6%
68
69.0%
29
75.3%
278
Yes 23.2%
22
23.9%
34
24.4%
22
31.0%
13
24.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 73.1%
174
74.2%
46
85.7%
60
75.7%
280
Yes 26.9%
64
25.8%
16
14.3%
10
24.3%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 80.4%
181
67.8%
99
75.5%
280
Yes 19.6%
44
32.2%
47
24.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 77.6%
45
84.0%
68
77.3%
17
71.4%
70
67.4%
31
74.2%
49
75.5%
280
Yes 22.4%
13
16.0%
13
22.7%
5
28.6%
28
32.6%
15
25.8%
17
24.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.8%
59
70.9%
95
75.0%
96
75.0%
24
66.7%
6
75.5%
280
Yes 13.2%
9
29.1%
39
25.0%
32
25.0%
8
33.3%
3
24.5%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share