Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_3

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: at work?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 204 55% 55% -.9
Yes 167 45% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 55.2%
16
56.7%
68
54.4%
49
50.0%
39
52.8%
19
54.1%
191
Yes 44.8%
13
43.3%
52
45.6%
41
50.0%
39
47.2%
17
45.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 54.7%
52
51.4%
73
54.4%
49
66.7%
28
54.7%
202
Yes 45.3%
43
48.6%
69
45.6%
41
33.3%
14
45.3%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 57.1%
136
50.0%
31
51.4%
36
54.9%
203
Yes 42.9%
102
50.0%
31
48.6%
34
45.1%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.3%
129
51.4%
75
55.0%
204
Yes 42.7%
96
48.6%
71
45.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 53.4%
31
51.9%
42
72.7%
16
56.1%
55
56.5%
26
51.5%
34
55.0%
204
Yes 46.6%
27
48.1%
39
27.3%
6
43.9%
43
43.5%
20
48.5%
32
45.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 63.2%
43
54.5%
73
47.7%
61
62.5%
20
77.8%
7
55.0%
204
Yes 36.8%
25
45.5%
61
52.3%
67
37.5%
12
22.2%
2
45.0%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share