Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_4

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: at a restaurant, bar, theater, or other entertainment place?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 243 65.5% 65.5% -.72
Yes 128 34.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 72.4%
21
65.0%
78
67.8%
61
57.7%
45
72.2%
26
65.4%
231
Yes 27.6%
8
35.0%
42
32.2%
29
42.3%
33
27.8%
10
34.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 82.1%
78
59.2%
84
60.0%
54
61.9%
26
65.6%
242
Yes 17.9%
17
40.8%
58
40.0%
36
38.1%
16
34.4%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 63.0%
150
62.9%
39
75.7%
53
65.4%
242
Yes 37.0%
88
37.1%
23
24.3%
17
34.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 68.4%
154
61.0%
89
65.5%
243
Yes 31.6%
71
39.0%
57
34.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 67.2%
39
63.0%
51
86.4%
19
60.2%
59
60.9%
28
71.2%
47
65.5%
243
Yes 32.8%
19
37.0%
30
13.6%
3
39.8%
39
39.1%
18
28.8%
19
34.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 67.6%
46
56.7%
76
68.8%
88
84.4%
27
66.7%
6
65.5%
243
Yes 32.4%
22
43.3%
58
31.3%
40
15.6%
5
33.3%
3
34.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share