Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_5

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: at a place of worship?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 357 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Yes 14 3.8% 100% 5.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 96.6%
28
95.0%
114
97.8%
88
96.2%
75
94.4%
34
96.0%
339
Yes 3.4%
1
5.0%
6
2.2%
2
3.8%
3
5.6%
2
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.9%
93
94.4%
134
96.7%
87
97.6%
41
96.2%
355
Yes 2.1%
2
5.6%
8
3.3%
3
2.4%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 96.6%
230
95.2%
59
95.7%
67
96.2%
356
Yes 3.4%
8
4.8%
3
4.3%
3
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 96.0%
216
96.6%
141
96.2%
357
Yes 4.0%
9
3.4%
5
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 96.6%
56
96.3%
78
95.5%
21
99.0%
97
89.1%
41
97.0%
64
96.2%
357
Yes 3.4%
2
3.7%
3
4.5%
1
1.0%
1
10.9%
5
3.0%
2
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.1%
66
98.5%
132
95.3%
122
90.6%
29
88.9%
8
96.2%
357
Yes 2.9%
2
1.5%
2
4.7%
6
9.4%
3
11.1%
1
3.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share