Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_6

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: with police or in the courts?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 305 82.2% 82.2% -.46
Yes 66 17.8% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 69.0%
20
80.8%
97
82.2%
74
92.3%
72
83.3%
30
83.0%
293
Yes 31.0%
9
19.2%
23
17.8%
16
7.7%
6
16.7%
6
17.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 90.5%
86
76.1%
108
78.9%
71
95.2%
40
82.7%
305
Yes 9.5%
9
23.9%
34
21.1%
19
4.8%
2
17.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 79.8%
190
85.5%
53
87.1%
61
82.2%
304
Yes 20.2%
48
14.5%
9
12.9%
9
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.3%
192
77.4%
113
82.2%
305
Yes 14.7%
33
22.6%
33
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 72.4%
42
80.2%
65
95.5%
21
79.6%
78
87.0%
40
89.4%
59
82.2%
305
Yes 27.6%
16
19.8%
16
4.5%
1
20.4%
20
13.0%
6
10.6%
7
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 80.9%
55
84.3%
113
80.5%
103
84.4%
27
77.8%
7
82.2%
305
Yes 19.1%
13
15.7%
21
19.5%
25
15.6%
5
22.2%
2
17.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share