Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_7

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: in a bank or applying for credit?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 332 89.5% 89.5% -.34
Yes 39 10.5% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 93.1%
27
88.3%
106
91.1%
82
88.5%
69
88.9%
32
89.5%
316
Yes 6.9%
2
11.7%
14
8.9%
8
11.5%
9
11.1%
4
10.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 96.8%
92
85.9%
122
84.4%
76
97.6%
41
89.7%
331
Yes 3.2%
3
14.1%
20
15.6%
14
2.4%
1
10.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.1%
212
90.3%
56
90.0%
63
89.5%
331
Yes 10.9%
26
9.7%
6
10.0%
7
10.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.2%
203
88.4%
129
89.5%
332
Yes 9.8%
22
11.6%
17
10.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 84.5%
49
90.1%
73
90.9%
20
86.7%
85
93.5%
43
93.9%
62
89.5%
332
Yes 15.5%
9
9.9%
8
9.1%
2
13.3%
13
6.5%
3
6.1%
4
10.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 94.1%
64
89.6%
120
86.7%
111
87.5%
28
100.0%
9
89.5%
332
Yes 5.9%
4
10.4%
14
13.3%
17
12.5%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share