Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14_8

[Wave 2] Which of the following locations, if any, were you treated unfairly because of your race: other?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 297 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Yes 74 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 72.4%
21
81.7%
98
81.1%
73
76.9%
60
88.9%
32
80.5%
284
Yes 27.6%
8
18.3%
22
18.9%
17
23.1%
18
11.1%
4
19.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
120
100.0%
90
100.0%
78
100.0%
36

353


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 80.0%
76
78.9%
112
81.1%
73
81.0%
34
79.9%
295
Yes 20.0%
19
21.1%
30
18.9%
17
19.0%
8
20.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
142
100.0%
90
100.0%
42

369


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 80.3%
191
77.4%
48
81.4%
57
80.0%
296
Yes 19.7%
47
22.6%
14
18.6%
13
20.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
62
100.0%
70

370


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.7%
177
82.2%
120
80.1%
297
Yes 21.3%
48
17.8%
26
19.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
146

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 81.0%
47
76.5%
62
72.7%
16
81.6%
80
80.4%
37
83.3%
55
80.1%
297
Yes 19.0%
11
23.5%
19
27.3%
6
18.4%
18
19.6%
9
16.7%
11
19.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
22
100.0%
98
100.0%
46
100.0%
66

371


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 83.8%
57
79.1%
106
81.3%
104
75.0%
24
66.7%
6
80.1%
297
Yes 16.2%
11
20.9%
28
18.8%
24
25.0%
8
33.3%
3
19.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
32
100.0%
9

371

Bookmark and Share