Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_14Z5

[Wave 2] Have you ever filed a formal complaint because of racial discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 44 3.2% 3.2% -5.53
No 1350 96.8% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
6
3.2%
14
3.3%
10
2.2%
7
2.6%
5
3.1%
42
No 94.2%
97
96.8%
421
96.7%
294
97.8%
314
97.4%
187
96.9%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
192

1355


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 0.8%
6
8.6%
25
4.4%
10
1.8%
2
3.1%
43
No 99.2%
751
91.4%
266
95.6%
215
98.2%
111
96.9%
1343
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1386


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
35
1.4%
3
1.5%
6
3.2%
44
No 95.5%
751
98.6%
207
98.5%
386
96.8%
1344
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
210
100.0%
392

1388


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
27
3.3%
17
3.2%
44
No 96.9%
849
96.7%
501
96.8%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
518

1394


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
13
3.5%
11
0.8%
1
2.4%
8
1.9%
4
2.5%
7
3.2%
44
No 90.0%
117
96.5%
307
99.2%
122
97.6%
329
98.1%
203
97.5%
272
96.8%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
337
100.0%
207
100.0%
279

1394


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
4
3.6%
15
4.5%
18
2.3%
6
1.1%
1
3.2%
44
No 98.2%
217
96.4%
404
95.5%
383
97.7%
253
98.9%
93
96.8%
1350
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
419
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
94

1394

Bookmark and Share