Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_15

[Wave 2] When you think about yourself, how important to you is being [race] to your sense of who you are?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Only a little important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 539 38.8% 38.8% -1.04
Somewhat important 285 20.5% 59.4% -.23
Only a little important 204 14.7% 74.1% .59
Not important at all 360 25.9% 100% 1.41

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Very important 66.0%
68
39.7%
171
42.1%
128
29.3%
94
29.3%
56
38.3%
517
Somewhat important 13.6%
14
19.3%
83
19.1%
58
22.7%
73
27.7%
53
20.8%
281
Only a little important 3.9%
4
11.4%
49
14.8%
45
20.9%
67
17.8%
34
14.7%
199
Not important at all 16.5%
17
29.7%
128
24.0%
73
27.1%
87
25.1%
48
26.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
431
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Very important 16.6%
125
73.5%
214
64.0%
144
46.4%
52
38.8%
535
Somewhat important 21.3%
160
13.1%
38
20.9%
47
33.9%
38
20.5%
283
Only a little important 21.8%
164
4.5%
13
5.8%
13
11.6%
13
14.7%
203
Not important at all 40.3%
303
8.9%
26
9.3%
21
8.0%
9
26.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
112

1380


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Very important 46.7%
366
35.1%
73
25.4%
99
38.9%
538
Somewhat important 18.2%
143
25.5%
53
22.6%
88
20.5%
284
Only a little important 13.3%
104
8.7%
18
20.8%
81
14.7%
203
Not important at all 21.8%
171
30.8%
64
31.3%
122
25.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
208
100.0%
390

1382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 40.8%
355
35.6%
184
38.8%
539
Somewhat important 19.4%
169
22.4%
116
20.5%
285
Only a little important 15.0%
131
14.1%
73
14.7%
204
Not important at all 24.8%
216
27.9%
144
25.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
517

1388


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Very important 82.3%
107
37.2%
118
23.8%
29
46.9%
157
30.2%
62
23.7%
66
38.8%
539
Somewhat important 7.7%
10
19.2%
61
23.0%
28
20.9%
70
23.9%
49
24.0%
67
20.5%
285
Only a little important 4.6%
6
15.8%
50
23.8%
29
11.9%
40
14.1%
29
17.9%
50
14.7%
204
Not important at all 5.4%
7
27.8%
88
29.5%
36
20.3%
68
31.7%
65
34.4%
96
25.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
279

1388


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very important 39.4%
87
37.8%
158
44.1%
176
30.9%
80
41.8%
38
38.8%
539
Somewhat important 18.6%
41
21.5%
90
16.5%
66
26.6%
69
20.9%
19
20.5%
285
Only a little important 13.1%
29
13.9%
58
14.5%
58
17.4%
45
15.4%
14
14.7%
204
Not important at all 29.0%
64
26.8%
112
24.8%
99
25.1%
65
22.0%
20
25.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
399
100.0%
259
100.0%
91

1388

Bookmark and Share