Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_16

[Wave 2] How closely connected do you feel to your racial group?
  1) Extremely close
  2) Very close
  3) Somewhat close
  4) Not close at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely close 318 23% 23% -1.42
Very close 392 28.3% 51.3% -.39
Somewhat close 508 36.7% 88.1% .65
Not close at all 165 11.9% 100% 1.68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Extremely close 34.0%
35
26.1%
112
25.7%
78
15.6%
50
17.3%
33
22.9%
308
Very close 28.2%
29
29.8%
128
26.1%
79
29.1%
93
25.1%
48
28.0%
377
Somewhat close 32.0%
33
31.7%
136
37.3%
113
42.5%
136
42.9%
82
37.1%
500
Not close at all 5.8%
6
12.4%
53
10.9%
33
12.8%
41
14.7%
28
12.0%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
429
100.0%
303
100.0%
320
100.0%
191

1346


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Extremely close 15.7%
117
45.0%
131
25.8%
58
10.6%
12
23.1%
318
Very close 27.2%
203
25.1%
73
34.7%
78
31.0%
35
28.3%
389
Somewhat close 43.0%
321
23.0%
67
28.9%
65
46.9%
53
36.8%
506
Not close at all 14.1%
105
6.9%
20
10.7%
24
11.5%
13
11.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
291
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Extremely close 26.7%
209
15.0%
31
19.9%
77
23.0%
317
Very close 29.0%
227
27.5%
57
27.6%
107
28.4%
391
Somewhat close 33.3%
261
43.0%
89
40.6%
157
36.8%
507
Not close at all 11.1%
87
14.5%
30
11.9%
46
11.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
207
100.0%
387

1378


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely close 24.9%
216
19.8%
102
23.0%
318
Very close 28.6%
248
28.0%
144
28.3%
392
Somewhat close 36.1%
313
37.9%
195
36.7%
508
Not close at all 10.5%
91
14.4%
74
11.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
515

1383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Extremely close 48.5%
63
25.4%
80
22.5%
27
24.2%
81
15.5%
32
12.6%
35
23.0%
318
Very close 29.2%
38
28.9%
91
31.7%
38
32.8%
110
24.3%
50
23.5%
65
28.3%
392
Somewhat close 20.0%
26
35.9%
113
34.2%
41
31.9%
107
47.1%
97
44.8%
124
36.7%
508
Not close at all 2.3%
3
9.8%
31
11.7%
14
11.0%
37
13.1%
27
19.1%
53
11.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
315
100.0%
120
100.0%
335
100.0%
206
100.0%
277

1383


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Extremely close 21.0%
46
21.6%
90
25.6%
102
19.4%
50
33.0%
30
23.0%
318
Very close 27.4%
60
27.6%
115
30.9%
123
27.1%
70
26.4%
24
28.3%
392
Somewhat close 35.6%
78
37.6%
157
33.2%
132
42.2%
109
35.2%
32
36.7%
508
Not close at all 16.0%
35
13.2%
55
10.3%
41
11.2%
29
5.5%
5
11.9%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
417
100.0%
398
100.0%
258
100.0%
91

1383

Bookmark and Share