Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR602H06

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #2]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 348 32.7% 32.7% -1.43
Female 717 67.3% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 30.6%
22
32.8%
106
35.5%
88
33.3%
86
27.0%
38
32.6%
340
Female 69.4%
50
67.2%
217
64.5%
160
66.7%
172
73.0%
103
67.4%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
323
100.0%
248
100.0%
258
100.0%
141

1042


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 31.7%
182
37.3%
76
34.1%
62
23.7%
23
32.5%
343
Female 68.3%
392
62.7%
128
65.9%
120
76.3%
74
67.5%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
204
100.0%
182
100.0%
97

1057


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 31.4%
180
42.2%
68
29.8%
94
32.6%
342
Female 68.6%
393
57.8%
93
70.2%
221
67.4%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
161
100.0%
315

1049


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 29.3%
196
38.5%
152
32.7%
348
Female 70.7%
474
61.5%
243
67.3%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
395

1065


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 38.3%
36
29.5%
71
33.7%
34
34.1%
90
33.5%
56
30.8%
61
32.7%
348
Female 61.7%
58
70.5%
170
66.3%
67
65.9%
174
66.5%
111
69.2%
137
67.3%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
241
100.0%
101
100.0%
264
100.0%
167
100.0%
198

1065


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 31.9%
37
31.1%
116
36.6%
121
30.9%
59
27.8%
15
32.7%
348
Female 68.1%
79
68.9%
257
63.4%
210
69.1%
132
72.2%
39
67.3%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
373
100.0%
331
100.0%
191
100.0%
54

1065

Bookmark and Share