Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_2

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? Black/African American
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 665 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Yes 96 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 77.8%
35
84.7%
194
85.8%
133
91.9%
171
93.7%
118
87.9%
651
Yes 22.2%
10
15.3%
35
14.2%
22
8.1%
15
6.3%
8
12.1%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.3%
450
14.6%
15
96.9%
123
98.6%
71
87.3%
659
Yes 0.7%
3
85.4%
88
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
12.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 78.1%
300
93.8%
106
98.1%
255
87.3%
661
Yes 21.9%
84
6.2%
7
1.9%
5
12.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.8%
387
88.3%
278
87.4%
665
Yes 13.2%
59
11.7%
37
12.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 9.5%
4
85.1%
160
97.6%
83
96.3%
183
92.5%
111
91.2%
124
87.4%
665
Yes 90.5%
38
14.9%
28
2.4%
2
3.7%
7
7.5%
9
8.8%
12
12.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 86.6%
58
88.3%
233
81.2%
190
92.9%
144
97.6%
40
87.4%
665
Yes 13.4%
9
11.7%
31
18.8%
44
7.1%
11
2.4%
1
12.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share