Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_3

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? Hispanic/Latino/a
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 626 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Yes 135 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 53.3%
24
79.5%
182
80.6%
125
88.7%
165
91.3%
115
82.5%
611
Yes 46.7%
21
20.5%
47
19.4%
30
11.3%
21
8.7%
11
17.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 92.3%
418
99.0%
102
26.0%
33
95.8%
69
82.4%
622
Yes 7.7%
35
1.0%
1
74.0%
94
4.2%
3
17.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 80.7%
310
73.5%
83
88.5%
230
82.3%
623
Yes 19.3%
74
26.5%
30
11.5%
30
17.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 79.6%
355
86.0%
271
82.3%
626
Yes 20.4%
91
14.0%
44
17.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
42
86.2%
162
94.1%
80
58.4%
111
94.2%
113
86.8%
118
82.3%
626
Yes 0.0%
0
13.8%
26
5.9%
5
41.6%
79
5.8%
7
13.2%
18
17.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 71.6%
48
77.7%
205
84.2%
197
90.3%
140
87.8%
36
82.3%
626
Yes 28.4%
19
22.3%
59
15.8%
37
9.7%
15
12.2%
5
17.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share