Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_4

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? Asian/Asian American
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 690 90.7% 90.7% -.32
Yes 71 9.3% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 97.8%
44
97.8%
224
92.3%
143
82.3%
153
84.1%
106
90.4%
670
Yes 2.2%
1
2.2%
5
7.7%
12
17.7%
33
15.9%
20
9.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 97.4%
441
99.0%
102
96.9%
123
25.0%
18
90.6%
684
Yes 2.6%
12
1.0%
1
3.1%
4
75.0%
54
9.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 89.3%
343
89.4%
101
93.5%
243
90.8%
687
Yes 10.7%
41
10.6%
12
6.5%
17
9.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 93.5%
417
86.7%
273
90.7%
690
Yes 6.5%
29
13.3%
42
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 97.6%
41
95.7%
180
92.9%
79
91.6%
174
76.7%
92
91.2%
124
90.7%
690
Yes 2.4%
1
4.3%
8
7.1%
6
8.4%
16
23.3%
28
8.8%
12
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 98.5%
66
88.3%
233
91.0%
213
92.3%
143
85.4%
35
90.7%
690
Yes 1.5%
1
11.7%
31
9.0%
21
7.7%
12
14.6%
6
9.3%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share