Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_5

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? Pacific Islander
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 758 99.6% 99.6% -.06
Yes 3 .4% 100% 15.81

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
45
99.6%
228
99.4%
154
99.5%
185
100.0%
126
99.6%
738
Yes 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.6%
451
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
98.6%
71
99.6%
752
Yes 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 99.5%
382
100.0%
113
99.6%
259
99.6%
754
Yes 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 99.3%
443
100.0%
315
99.6%
758
Yes 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
98.8%
84
99.5%
189
99.2%
119
100.0%
136
99.6%
758
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
67
98.9%
261
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41
99.6%
758
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share