Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_6

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? American Indian/Native American
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 749 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 12 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.6%
43
98.3%
225
98.1%
152
99.5%
185
100.0%
126
98.7%
731
Yes 4.4%
2
1.7%
4
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.2%
445
98.1%
101
99.2%
126
100.0%
72
98.5%
744
Yes 1.8%
8
1.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 98.4%
378
100.0%
113
97.7%
254
98.4%
745
Yes 1.6%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.7%
440
98.1%
309
98.4%
749
Yes 1.3%
6
1.9%
6
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
42
98.4%
185
98.8%
84
98.9%
188
99.2%
119
96.3%
131
98.4%
749
Yes 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
3.7%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 100.0%
67
98.9%
261
98.7%
231
96.8%
150
97.6%
40
98.4%
749
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.3%
3
3.2%
5
2.4%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share