Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_7

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? Mixed race
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 749 98.4% 98.4% -.13
Yes 12 1.6% 100% 7.87

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 100.0%
45
99.1%
227
96.1%
149
98.9%
184
99.2%
125
98.5%
730
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.9%
6
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 99.1%
449
97.1%
100
96.9%
123
98.6%
71
98.4%
743
Yes 0.9%
4
2.9%
3
3.1%
4
1.4%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 97.7%
375
99.1%
112
99.2%
258
98.4%
745
Yes 2.3%
9
0.9%
1
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.2%
438
98.7%
311
98.4%
749
Yes 1.8%
8
1.3%
4
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
42
97.9%
184
98.8%
84
98.9%
188
97.5%
117
98.5%
134
98.4%
749
Yes 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.2%
1
1.1%
2
2.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 97.0%
65
97.7%
258
99.6%
233
98.7%
153
97.6%
40
98.4%
749
Yes 3.0%
2
2.3%
6
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
2.4%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share