Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_18_9

[Wave 2] What race or ethnic group is your [spouse/partner]? Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 747 98.2% 98.2% -.13
Yes 14 1.8% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
No 95.6%
43
99.1%
227
97.4%
151
97.8%
182
98.4%
124
98.1%
727
Yes 4.4%
2
0.9%
2
2.6%
4
2.2%
4
1.6%
2
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
186
100.0%
126

741


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
No 98.9%
448
96.1%
99
97.6%
124
97.2%
70
98.1%
741
Yes 1.1%
5
3.9%
4
2.4%
3
2.8%
2
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
103
100.0%
127
100.0%
72

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
No 97.9%
376
96.5%
109
99.2%
258
98.2%
743
Yes 2.1%
8
3.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
113
100.0%
260

757


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 98.4%
439
97.8%
308
98.2%
747
Yes 1.6%
7
2.2%
7
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
315

761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
No 100.0%
42
98.9%
186
98.8%
84
97.4%
185
96.7%
116
98.5%
134
98.2%
747
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
2.6%
5
3.3%
4
1.5%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
188
100.0%
85
100.0%
190
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

761


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
No 95.5%
64
97.7%
258
99.6%
233
97.4%
151
100.0%
41
98.2%
747
Yes 4.5%
3
2.3%
6
0.4%
1
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
264
100.0%
234
100.0%
155
100.0%
41

761

Bookmark and Share