Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


RE_20

[Wave 2] Does your [spouse/partner] identify with one of these more than others?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 11 50% 50% -.98
No 11 50% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
2
52.6%
10
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
4
44.4%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
47.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

19


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 27.3%
3
80.0%
4
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
47.6%
10
No 72.7%
8
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
52.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

21


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
6
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
50.0%
11
No 53.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
4
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
8

22


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.5%
8
33.3%
3
50.0%
11
No 38.5%
5
66.7%
6
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
9

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
80.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
50.0%
11
No 0.00%
0
20.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
40.0%
2
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

22


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
61.5%
8
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
No 0.0%
0
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
1
50.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

22

Bookmark and Share