Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


HR603H06

[Response from 2006] [Is this person/Are you] a male or a female? [Household member #3]
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 344 50.5% 50.5% -.99
Female 337 49.5% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 58.3%
28
52.5%
114
53.2%
92
45.8%
71
41.4%
29
50.4%
334
Female 41.7%
20
47.5%
103
46.8%
81
54.2%
84
58.6%
41
49.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
217
100.0%
173
100.0%
155
100.0%
70

663


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Male 51.9%
165
53.6%
75
49.7%
71
41.3%
31
50.6%
342
Female 48.1%
153
46.4%
65
50.3%
72
58.7%
44
49.4%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
140
100.0%
143
100.0%
75

676


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Male 47.8%
175
60.7%
65
48.7%
96
50.1%
336
Female 52.2%
191
39.3%
42
51.3%
101
49.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
107
100.0%
197

670


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Male 45.3%
198
59.8%
146
50.5%
344
Female 54.7%
239
40.2%
98
49.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
244

681


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Male 55.4%
36
47.1%
73
66.7%
28
48.0%
85
50.9%
56
50.0%
66
50.5%
344
Female 44.6%
29
52.9%
82
33.3%
14
52.0%
92
49.1%
54
50.0%
66
49.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
177
100.0%
110
100.0%
132

681


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Male 51.5%
50
50.5%
144
50.2%
121
50.0%
26
50.0%
3
50.5%
344
Female 48.5%
47
49.5%
141
49.8%
120
50.0%
26
50.0%
3
49.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
285
100.0%
241
100.0%
52
100.0%
6

681

Bookmark and Share