Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AJAX

Dynamic AJAX support
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1379 97.3% 97.3% -.17
No 38 2.7% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
106
98.6%
438
96.4%
297
96.3%
313
95.9%
185
97.3%
1339
No 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.6%
11
3.7%
12
4.1%
8
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
444
100.0%
308
100.0%
325
100.0%
193

1376


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Yes 96.8%
746
97.6%
287
98.3%
226
98.2%
112
97.3%
1371
No 3.2%
25
2.4%
7
1.7%
4
1.8%
2
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
294
100.0%
230
100.0%
114

1409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Yes 97.5%
770
97.7%
208
96.7%
382
97.3%
1360
No 2.5%
20
2.3%
5
3.3%
13
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
213
100.0%
395

1398


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
867
96.8%
512
97.3%
1379
No 2.4%
21
3.2%
17
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
529

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Yes 99.2%
129
97.8%
313
95.2%
118
99.4%
344
95.3%
201
95.8%
274
97.3%
1379
No 0.8%
1
2.2%
7
4.8%
6
0.6%
2
4.7%
10
4.2%
12
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
320
100.0%
124
100.0%
346
100.0%
211
100.0%
286

1417


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 99.1%
222
96.9%
410
96.8%
393
96.6%
255
99.0%
99
97.3%
1379
No 0.9%
2
3.1%
13
3.2%
13
3.4%
9
1.0%
1
2.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
423
100.0%
406
100.0%
264
100.0%
100

1417

Bookmark and Share