Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE_5

[Wave 2] [Now back to you.] Of the following groups: Whites, Blacks, Hispanics, Asians, or American Indians. Which one do you feel you have the most in common with?
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Whites 270 20.5% 20.5% -1.39
Blacks 249 18.9% 39.4% -.67
Hispanics 358 27.2% 66.5% .04
Asians 173 13.1% 79.7% .76
American Indians 268 20.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Whites 35.5%
33
21.2%
86
19.2%
56
17.3%
53
18.8%
35
20.5%
263
Blacks 16.1%
15
20.0%
81
24.1%
70
15.4%
47
17.2%
32
19.1%
245
Hispanics 17.2%
16
23.2%
94
28.9%
84
30.7%
94
29.6%
55
26.8%
343
Asians 3.2%
3
9.1%
37
5.5%
16
23.2%
71
22.6%
42
13.2%
169
American Indians 28.0%
26
26.6%
108
22.3%
65
13.4%
41
11.8%
22
20.4%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
406
100.0%
291
100.0%
306
100.0%
186

1282


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Whites 0.1%
1
34.8%
97
54.6%
118
48.1%
52
20.4%
268
Blacks 27.0%
191
0.0%
0
23.6%
51
5.6%
6
18.9%
248
Hispanics 28.7%
203
40.1%
112
0.5%
1
36.1%
39
27.1%
355
Asians 20.6%
146
2.9%
8
8.3%
18
0.0%
0
13.1%
172
American Indians 23.6%
167
22.2%
62
13.0%
28
10.2%
11
20.4%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
279
100.0%
216
100.0%
108

1311


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Whites 25.1%
189
20.7%
39
11.0%
41
20.5%
269
Blacks 16.3%
123
22.3%
42
22.0%
82
18.8%
247
Hispanics 28.7%
216
22.9%
43
26.6%
99
27.3%
358
Asians 11.3%
85
9.0%
17
18.8%
70
13.1%
172
American Indians 18.6%
140
25.0%
47
21.5%
80
20.3%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
188
100.0%
372

1313


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Whites 20.5%
169
20.5%
101
20.5%
270
Blacks 20.8%
172
15.7%
77
18.9%
249
Hispanics 27.1%
224
27.2%
134
27.2%
358
Asians 12.5%
103
14.2%
70
13.1%
173
American Indians 19.1%
158
22.4%
110
20.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
826
100.0%
492

1318


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Whites 37.9%
47
15.0%
45
6.7%
8
27.5%
87
19.8%
38
17.0%
45
20.5%
270
Blacks 1.6%
2
23.3%
70
25.8%
31
20.3%
64
16.1%
31
19.2%
51
18.9%
249
Hispanics 35.5%
44
27.2%
82
21.7%
26
24.4%
77
29.2%
56
27.5%
73
27.2%
358
Asians 0.8%
1
9.0%
27
24.2%
29
12.3%
39
17.7%
34
16.2%
43
13.1%
173
American Indians 24.2%
30
25.6%
77
21.7%
26
15.5%
49
17.2%
33
20.0%
53
20.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
301
100.0%
120
100.0%
316
100.0%
192
100.0%
265

1318


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Whites 20.7%
44
24.0%
96
20.9%
80
13.9%
34
20.5%
16
20.5%
270
Blacks 22.1%
47
19.3%
77
14.7%
56
21.6%
53
20.5%
16
18.9%
249
Hispanics 30.5%
65
27.8%
111
25.7%
98
26.9%
66
23.1%
18
27.2%
358
Asians 14.1%
30
11.8%
47
13.9%
53
13.5%
33
12.8%
10
13.1%
173
American Indians 12.7%
27
17.3%
69
24.9%
95
24.1%
59
23.1%
18
20.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
400
100.0%
382
100.0%
245
100.0%
78

1318

Bookmark and Share