Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE_6

[Wave 2] [Now back to you.] Of the following groups: Whites, Blacks, Hispanics, Asians, or American Indians. Which one do you feel you have the least in common with?
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Whites 106 8% 8% -2.01
Blacks 236 17.9% 25.9% -1.23
Hispanics 137 10.4% 36.3% -.44
Asians 489 37% 73.3% .34
American Indians 353 26.7% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Whites 11.0%
10
7.6%
31
10.0%
29
8.0%
25
3.8%
7
7.9%
102
Blacks 19.8%
18
15.0%
61
17.9%
52
21.5%
67
18.5%
34
18.1%
232
Hispanics 9.9%
9
12.0%
49
6.9%
20
9.6%
30
13.0%
24
10.3%
132
Asians 45.1%
41
45.8%
187
41.7%
121
24.1%
75
25.5%
47
36.7%
471
American Indians 14.3%
13
19.6%
80
23.4%
68
36.7%
114
39.1%
72
27.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
408
100.0%
290
100.0%
311
100.0%
184

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Whites 0.0%
0
23.3%
65
12.1%
26
14.2%
15
8.1%
106
Blacks 19.7%
141
0.0%
0
25.6%
55
36.8%
39
17.9%
235
Hispanics 14.0%
100
8.2%
23
0.5%
1
11.3%
12
10.4%
136
Asians 35.7%
255
49.8%
139
41.9%
90
0.0%
0
36.8%
484
American Indians 30.5%
218
18.6%
52
20.0%
43
37.7%
40
26.9%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
279
100.0%
215
100.0%
106

1314


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Whites 10.6%
80
9.0%
17
2.4%
9
8.0%
106
Blacks 15.9%
120
18.5%
35
21.4%
80
17.8%
235
Hispanics 9.7%
73
11.1%
21
11.5%
43
10.4%
137
Asians 37.1%
280
42.9%
81
34.0%
127
37.1%
488
American Indians 26.8%
202
18.5%
35
30.6%
114
26.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
189
100.0%
373

1317


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Whites 9.1%
75
6.3%
31
8.0%
106
Blacks 16.1%
133
20.9%
103
17.9%
236
Hispanics 9.3%
77
12.2%
60
10.4%
137
Asians 41.1%
340
30.2%
149
37.0%
489
American Indians 24.5%
203
30.4%
150
26.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
493

1321


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Whites 22.8%
28
7.0%
21
2.5%
3
7.6%
24
6.3%
12
6.7%
18
8.0%
106
Blacks 0.0%
0
15.6%
47
17.4%
21
24.3%
77
19.0%
36
20.4%
55
17.9%
236
Hispanics 9.8%
12
11.9%
36
15.7%
19
5.7%
18
12.7%
24
10.4%
28
10.4%
137
Asians 50.4%
62
44.4%
134
33.1%
40
35.6%
113
30.2%
57
30.9%
83
37.0%
489
American Indians 17.1%
21
21.2%
64
31.4%
38
26.8%
85
31.7%
60
31.6%
85
26.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
302
100.0%
121
100.0%
317
100.0%
189
100.0%
269

1321


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Whites 12.7%
27
9.1%
36
8.3%
32
2.8%
7
4.9%
4
8.0%
106
Blacks 18.4%
39
18.2%
72
16.7%
64
17.7%
44
21.0%
17
17.9%
236
Hispanics 9.4%
20
8.4%
33
12.2%
47
12.9%
32
6.2%
5
10.4%
137
Asians 33.5%
71
39.5%
156
39.1%
150
34.9%
87
30.9%
25
37.0%
489
American Indians 25.9%
55
24.8%
98
23.7%
91
31.7%
79
37.0%
30
26.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
395
100.0%
384
100.0%
249
100.0%
81

1321

Bookmark and Share