Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


ARE_8

[Wave 2] Would you say you never did this, did it once, a few times, about once a month on average, twice a month, about once a week on average, or more often than that?
  1) Never
  4) About once a month on average
  6) About once a week on average

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 60% 60% -.7
About once a month on average 1 20% 80% .61
About once a week on average 1 20% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Never 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
About once a month on average 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
About once a week on average 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
60.0%
3
About once a month on average 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
About once a week on average 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
About once a week on average 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Never 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
About once a month on average 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
About once a week on average 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

5


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
About once a month on average 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
About once a week on average 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share