Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_1

[Wave 2] The only legal marriage should be a marriage between one man and one woman
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 403 28.9% 28.9% -1.32
Somewhat disagree 108 7.8% 36.7% -.73
Neither disagree nor agree 192 13.8% 50.5% -.15
Somewhat agree 113 8.1% 58.6% .44
Strongly agree 577 41.4% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 15.5%
16
24.8%
108
21.1%
64
36.6%
117
44.3%
85
28.8%
390
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
4
5.3%
23
8.6%
26
10.6%
34
8.9%
17
7.7%
104
Neither disagree nor agree 7.8%
8
15.4%
67
15.8%
48
12.2%
39
12.0%
23
13.7%
185
Somewhat agree 3.9%
4
8.3%
36
8.9%
27
9.4%
30
6.8%
13
8.1%
110
Strongly agree 68.9%
71
46.2%
201
45.7%
139
31.3%
100
28.1%
54
41.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
435
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
192

1354


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 33.2%
251
19.7%
57
28.0%
63
27.4%
31
29.0%
402
Somewhat disagree 9.2%
70
5.9%
17
5.8%
13
7.1%
8
7.8%
108
Neither disagree nor agree 13.1%
99
13.8%
40
14.7%
33
15.0%
17
13.6%
189
Somewhat agree 8.1%
61
6.9%
20
7.6%
17
12.4%
14
8.1%
112
Strongly agree 36.5%
276
53.8%
156
44.0%
99
38.1%
43
41.4%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
290
100.0%
225
100.0%
113

1385


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 36.3%
285
23.4%
49
17.6%
69
29.1%
403
Somewhat disagree 9.0%
71
4.3%
9
6.9%
27
7.7%
107
Neither disagree nor agree 13.9%
109
20.1%
42
9.7%
38
13.6%
189
Somewhat agree 6.9%
54
8.6%
18
10.4%
41
8.1%
113
Strongly agree 33.9%
266
43.5%
91
55.5%
218
41.5%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
209
100.0%
393

1387


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.4%
257
28.2%
146
28.9%
403
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
67
7.9%
41
7.8%
108
Neither disagree nor agree 13.9%
122
13.5%
70
13.8%
192
Somewhat agree 8.2%
72
7.9%
41
8.1%
113
Strongly agree 40.8%
357
42.5%
220
41.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
518

1393


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.0%
26
13.2%
42
30.1%
37
27.1%
91
25.7%
53
55.0%
154
28.9%
403
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
6
5.3%
17
7.3%
9
10.1%
34
7.8%
16
9.3%
26
7.8%
108
Neither disagree nor agree 14.6%
19
10.4%
33
8.9%
11
15.8%
53
18.0%
37
13.9%
39
13.8%
192
Somewhat agree 3.8%
5
6.6%
21
12.2%
15
9.8%
33
11.2%
23
5.7%
16
8.1%
113
Strongly agree 56.9%
74
64.5%
205
41.5%
51
37.2%
125
37.4%
77
16.1%
45
41.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
336
100.0%
206
100.0%
280

1393


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.7%
90
30.9%
129
23.2%
93
27.8%
72
20.2%
19
28.9%
403
Somewhat disagree 7.7%
17
7.7%
32
8.0%
32
8.9%
23
4.3%
4
7.8%
108
Neither disagree nor agree 16.7%
37
16.0%
67
13.5%
54
11.2%
29
5.3%
5
13.8%
192
Somewhat agree 9.0%
20
7.7%
32
8.7%
35
8.1%
21
5.3%
5
8.1%
113
Strongly agree 25.8%
57
37.8%
158
46.6%
187
44.0%
114
64.9%
61
41.4%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
418
100.0%
401
100.0%
259
100.0%
94

1393

Bookmark and Share