Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_2

[Wave 2] Immigrants coming into the US are taking too many jobs away from other American citizens
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 369 26.6% 26.6% -1.26
Somewhat disagree 248 17.9% 44.4% -.57
Neither disagree nor agree 264 19% 63.4% .12
Somewhat agree 274 19.7% 83.2% .81
Strongly agree 234 16.8% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 32.0%
33
22.5%
97
23.7%
72
28.8%
92
33.3%
64
26.5%
358
Somewhat disagree 12.6%
13
14.2%
61
16.1%
49
21.9%
70
24.5%
47
17.8%
240
Neither disagree nor agree 7.8%
8
16.2%
70
21.4%
65
21.3%
68
22.4%
43
18.8%
254
Somewhat agree 16.5%
17
23.0%
99
18.8%
57
21.3%
68
14.6%
28
19.9%
269
Strongly agree 31.1%
32
24.1%
104
20.1%
61
6.9%
22
5.2%
10
17.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
431
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
192

1350


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 20.6%
155
24.1%
70
48.2%
108
28.3%
32
26.4%
365
Somewhat disagree 19.0%
143
15.9%
46
15.2%
34
22.1%
25
18.0%
248
Neither disagree nor agree 19.4%
146
18.6%
54
16.1%
36
23.0%
26
19.0%
262
Somewhat agree 24.9%
188
13.4%
39
10.7%
24
20.4%
23
19.8%
274
Strongly agree 16.2%
122
27.9%
81
9.8%
22
6.2%
7
16.8%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
290
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1381


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 31.6%
248
25.8%
54
16.8%
66
26.6%
368
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
145
19.1%
40
15.8%
62
17.8%
247
Neither disagree nor agree 17.0%
133
23.9%
50
20.4%
80
19.0%
263
Somewhat agree 15.9%
125
23.0%
48
25.8%
101
19.8%
274
Strongly agree 17.0%
133
8.1%
17
21.2%
83
16.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
209
100.0%
392

1385


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 26.6%
232
26.4%
137
26.6%
369
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
161
16.8%
87
17.9%
248
Neither disagree nor agree 17.9%
156
20.8%
108
19.0%
264
Somewhat agree 18.7%
163
21.4%
111
19.7%
274
Strongly agree 18.3%
159
14.5%
75
16.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
518

1389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.2%
25
17.0%
54
26.2%
32
35.8%
120
22.4%
46
32.9%
92
26.6%
369
Somewhat disagree 14.6%
19
16.7%
53
19.7%
24
17.6%
59
18.0%
37
20.0%
56
17.9%
248
Neither disagree nor agree 16.2%
21
20.2%
64
18.0%
22
17.9%
60
22.0%
45
18.6%
52
19.0%
264
Somewhat agree 17.7%
23
23.7%
75
19.7%
24
16.1%
54
25.4%
52
16.4%
46
19.7%
274
Strongly agree 32.3%
42
22.4%
71
16.4%
20
12.5%
42
12.2%
25
12.1%
34
16.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
317
100.0%
122
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
280

1389


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 29.4%
65
31.7%
132
23.4%
94
22.5%
58
21.7%
20
26.6%
369
Somewhat disagree 15.8%
35
17.7%
74
16.2%
65
20.5%
53
22.8%
21
17.9%
248
Neither disagree nor agree 20.8%
46
19.4%
81
19.5%
78
17.4%
45
15.2%
14
19.0%
264
Somewhat agree 22.2%
49
16.5%
69
22.4%
90
17.4%
45
22.8%
21
19.7%
274
Strongly agree 11.8%
26
14.6%
61
18.5%
74
22.1%
57
17.4%
16
16.8%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
401
100.0%
258
100.0%
92

1389

Bookmark and Share