Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_5

[Wave 2] It's OK to have a country where the races are basically separate from one another, as long as they have equal opportunity
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 636 45.8% 45.8% -.89
Somewhat disagree 214 15.4% 61.2% -.18
Neither disagree nor agree 245 17.6% 78.8% .54
Somewhat agree 147 10.6% 89.4% 1.25
Strongly agree 148 10.6% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 41.6%
42
46.3%
201
44.7%
136
45.5%
146
49.2%
94
45.8%
619
Somewhat disagree 6.9%
7
12.7%
55
14.8%
45
21.5%
69
16.8%
32
15.4%
208
Neither disagree nor agree 16.8%
17
19.6%
85
15.1%
46
16.2%
52
20.4%
39
17.7%
239
Somewhat agree 12.9%
13
10.8%
47
13.5%
41
8.1%
26
7.9%
15
10.5%
142
Strongly agree 21.8%
22
10.6%
46
11.8%
36
8.7%
28
5.8%
11
10.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
434
100.0%
304
100.0%
321
100.0%
191

1351


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 40.7%
308
56.9%
165
56.1%
125
31.3%
35
45.8%
633
Somewhat disagree 18.1%
137
7.9%
23
14.8%
33
16.1%
18
15.3%
211
Neither disagree nor agree 20.7%
157
12.4%
36
13.0%
29
19.6%
22
17.7%
244
Somewhat agree 11.2%
85
10.3%
30
7.2%
16
13.4%
15
10.6%
146
Strongly agree 9.2%
70
12.4%
36
9.0%
20
19.6%
22
10.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
290
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1382


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 50.7%
397
41.0%
86
37.9%
149
45.6%
632
Somewhat disagree 14.4%
113
15.2%
32
17.6%
69
15.4%
214
Neither disagree nor agree 14.8%
116
26.2%
55
18.8%
74
17.7%
245
Somewhat agree 10.1%
79
10.5%
22
11.7%
46
10.6%
147
Strongly agree 10.0%
78
7.1%
15
14.0%
55
10.7%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
210
100.0%
393

1386


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 48.5%
423
41.1%
213
45.8%
636
Somewhat disagree 14.8%
129
16.4%
85
15.4%
214
Neither disagree nor agree 16.4%
143
19.7%
102
17.6%
245
Somewhat agree 10.6%
92
10.6%
55
10.6%
147
Strongly agree 9.7%
85
12.2%
63
10.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
518

1390


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 51.9%
67
42.5%
135
39.8%
49
45.7%
153
39.3%
81
54.1%
151
45.8%
636
Somewhat disagree 10.1%
13
14.8%
47
18.7%
23
17.6%
59
13.1%
27
16.1%
45
15.4%
214
Neither disagree nor agree 14.0%
18
16.7%
53
22.8%
28
16.4%
55
25.7%
53
13.6%
38
17.6%
245
Somewhat agree 10.9%
14
12.9%
41
9.8%
12
7.8%
26
11.7%
24
10.8%
30
10.6%
147
Strongly agree 13.2%
17
13.2%
42
8.9%
11
12.5%
42
10.2%
21
5.4%
15
10.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
318
100.0%
123
100.0%
335
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1390


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 47.1%
104
47.4%
197
48.1%
193
40.1%
103
41.1%
39
45.8%
636
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
28
17.5%
73
15.5%
62
16.0%
41
10.5%
10
15.4%
214
Neither disagree nor agree 23.5%
52
16.1%
67
16.5%
66
19.8%
51
9.5%
9
17.6%
245
Somewhat agree 9.5%
21
8.7%
36
9.0%
36
14.4%
37
17.9%
17
10.6%
147
Strongly agree 7.2%
16
10.3%
43
11.0%
44
9.7%
25
21.1%
20
10.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
416
100.0%
401
100.0%
257
100.0%
95

1390

Bookmark and Share