Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_6

[Wave 2] Government should do more to help minorities increase their standard of living
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 210 15.1% 15.1% -1.62
Somewhat disagree 222 16% 31.1% -.9
Neither disagree nor agree 312 22.5% 53.6% -.19
Somewhat agree 275 19.8% 73.5% .52
Strongly agree 368 26.5% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.0%
5
13.7%
59
18.4%
56
16.6%
53
15.7%
30
15.1%
203
Somewhat disagree 7.9%
8
13.7%
59
18.8%
57
18.8%
60
18.3%
35
16.2%
219
Neither disagree nor agree 8.9%
9
24.1%
104
18.8%
57
25.3%
81
26.2%
50
22.3%
301
Somewhat agree 17.8%
18
19.9%
86
19.1%
58
21.9%
70
20.9%
40
20.2%
272
Strongly agree 60.4%
61
28.7%
124
25.0%
76
17.5%
56
18.8%
36
26.2%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
432
100.0%
304
100.0%
320
100.0%
191

1348


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.6%
170
5.2%
15
8.0%
18
6.2%
7
15.2%
210
Somewhat disagree 21.1%
159
5.9%
17
12.1%
27
14.2%
16
15.9%
219
Neither disagree nor agree 26.8%
202
12.8%
37
17.4%
39
28.3%
32
22.5%
310
Somewhat agree 18.3%
138
22.5%
65
16.5%
37
29.2%
33
19.8%
273
Strongly agree 11.2%
84
53.6%
155
46.0%
103
22.1%
25
26.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
289
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1379


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 6.6%
52
13.5%
28
32.8%
129
15.1%
209
Somewhat disagree 12.7%
99
15.0%
31
23.4%
92
16.1%
222
Neither disagree nor agree 20.3%
159
33.3%
69
21.1%
83
22.5%
311
Somewhat agree 24.8%
194
14.5%
30
12.5%
49
19.8%
273
Strongly agree 35.5%
278
23.7%
49
10.2%
40
26.6%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
207
100.0%
393

1382


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.2%
106
20.1%
104
15.1%
210
Somewhat disagree 15.3%
133
17.2%
89
16.0%
222
Neither disagree nor agree 21.4%
186
24.4%
126
22.5%
312
Somewhat agree 21.4%
186
17.2%
89
19.8%
275
Strongly agree 29.8%
259
21.1%
109
26.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
517

1387


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
6
17.4%
55
23.6%
29
14.4%
48
16.0%
33
14.0%
39
15.1%
210
Somewhat disagree 4.7%
6
17.7%
56
19.5%
24
18.3%
61
13.6%
28
16.8%
47
16.0%
222
Neither disagree nor agree 10.1%
13
21.8%
69
29.3%
36
20.4%
68
33.0%
68
20.8%
58
22.5%
312
Somewhat agree 28.7%
37
18.0%
57
18.7%
23
15.3%
51
18.4%
38
24.7%
69
19.8%
275
Strongly agree 51.9%
67
25.0%
79
8.9%
11
31.7%
106
18.9%
39
23.7%
66
26.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
316
100.0%
123
100.0%
334
100.0%
206
100.0%
279

1387


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
24
13.7%
57
17.3%
69
18.3%
47
13.8%
13
15.1%
210
Somewhat disagree 10.9%
24
16.8%
70
16.8%
67
18.3%
47
14.9%
14
16.0%
222
Neither disagree nor agree 25.3%
56
22.5%
94
21.6%
86
24.1%
62
14.9%
14
22.5%
312
Somewhat agree 25.8%
57
19.2%
80
17.1%
68
18.3%
47
24.5%
23
19.8%
275
Strongly agree 27.1%
60
27.8%
116
27.1%
108
21.0%
54
31.9%
30
26.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
417
100.0%
398
100.0%
257
100.0%
94

1387

Bookmark and Share