Portraits of American Life Study, 2nd Wave, 2012

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > PALS > Analysis


AMA_12

[Wave 2] Government has a responsibility to help reduce the inequalities between rich and poor in America
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Somewhat disagree
  3) Neither disagree nor agree
  4) Somewhat agree
  5) Strongly agree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 207 15% 15% -1.75
Somewhat disagree 163 11.8% 26.8% -1.05
Neither disagree nor agree 200 14.5% 41.2% -.35
Somewhat agree 350 25.3% 66.5% .35
Strongly agree 463 33.5% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school GED or high school diploma Vocational/technical diploma or associate degree Bachelor's Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 12.0%
12
12.1%
52
18.2%
55
18.1%
58
14.2%
27
15.2%
204
Somewhat disagree 3.0%
3
11.1%
48
10.6%
32
15.9%
51
13.7%
26
11.9%
160
Neither disagree nor agree 8.0%
8
17.4%
75
14.9%
45
12.5%
40
14.2%
27
14.5%
195
Somewhat agree 21.0%
21
24.1%
104
24.8%
75
28.8%
92
26.8%
51
25.5%
343
Strongly agree 56.0%
56
35.3%
152
31.7%
96
24.7%
79
31.1%
59
32.9%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
431
100.0%
303
100.0%
320
100.0%
190

1344


Race (I-RACE)

White/Caucasian/Anglo Black/African American Hispanic/Latino(a) Asian/Asian American TOTAL
Strongly disagree 22.4%
168
4.9%
14
8.9%
20
2.7%
3
14.9%
205
Somewhat disagree 15.2%
114
5.6%
16
8.5%
19
12.4%
14
11.9%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 14.0%
105
13.6%
39
14.7%
33
19.5%
22
14.5%
199
Somewhat agree 25.6%
192
22.6%
65
24.1%
54
31.0%
35
25.2%
346
Strongly agree 22.9%
172
53.3%
153
43.8%
98
34.5%
39
33.6%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
287
100.0%
224
100.0%
113

1375


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Neither Republican TOTAL
Strongly disagree 5.9%
46
13.5%
28
33.9%
132
15.0%
206
Somewhat disagree 7.8%
61
10.1%
21
20.6%
80
11.8%
162
Neither disagree nor agree 13.1%
102
24.5%
51
12.1%
47
14.5%
200
Somewhat agree 29.0%
226
21.2%
44
20.1%
78
25.3%
348
Strongly agree 44.2%
345
30.8%
64
13.4%
52
33.5%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
780
100.0%
208
100.0%
389

1377


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 11.4%
99
20.9%
108
15.0%
207
Somewhat disagree 10.3%
89
14.3%
74
11.8%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 15.2%
132
13.2%
68
14.5%
200
Somewhat agree 27.2%
236
22.1%
114
25.3%
350
Strongly agree 35.9%
311
29.5%
152
33.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
867
100.0%
516

1383


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Black Protestant Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic Other faith Nonaffiliated TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.7%
6
18.2%
57
18.7%
23
15.5%
52
15.6%
32
13.3%
37
15.0%
207
Somewhat disagree 3.9%
5
13.1%
41
15.4%
19
14.3%
48
9.8%
20
10.8%
30
11.8%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 12.5%
16
12.4%
39
14.6%
18
14.3%
48
22.9%
47
11.5%
32
14.5%
200
Somewhat agree 24.2%
31
26.8%
84
30.9%
38
21.5%
72
23.4%
48
27.7%
77
25.3%
350
Strongly agree 54.7%
70
29.6%
93
20.3%
25
34.3%
115
28.3%
58
36.7%
102
33.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
314
100.0%
123
100.0%
335
100.0%
205
100.0%
278

1383


Age (I-AGE)

20 to 29 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly disagree 9.1%
20
11.1%
46
15.8%
63
22.7%
58
21.7%
20
15.0%
207
Somewhat disagree 11.4%
25
12.7%
53
10.8%
43
12.1%
31
12.0%
11
11.8%
163
Neither disagree nor agree 16.8%
37
14.2%
59
16.0%
64
13.3%
34
6.5%
6
14.5%
200
Somewhat agree 25.0%
55
30.3%
126
24.8%
99
20.7%
53
18.5%
17
25.3%
350
Strongly agree 37.7%
83
31.7%
132
32.6%
130
31.3%
80
41.3%
38
33.5%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
416
100.0%
399
100.0%
256
100.0%
92

1383

Bookmark and Share